Latest Census city estimates released May 14, 2026 · Population as of July 1, 2025 · Next city estimates scheduled for May 2027. Release schedule
Lansing, Michigan population is 113,884 as of July 1, 2025 (U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2025 estimate), ranking #278 nationally and #6 in Michigan. Cost of living runs 5.0% below the U.S. average (BEA RPP 2024); the four-person spending scenario corresponds to modeled gross income of $96,024/yr (TY2026 tax assumptions; illustrative scenario, not a minimum adequate income). This profile draws on 13 federal datasets covering population, housing, income, employment, climate, and risk.
113,884 people live in Lansing as of July 1, 2025 (U.S. Census Bureau Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2025), the #278 largest U.S. city.
How big is Lansing?
Lansing covers 39.4 square miles of land and 0.6 square miles of water. Its population density is about 2,893 residents per square mile of land. Compare U.S. cities by land area →
Source detail: 2025 population
2025 population
Source agency
U.S. Census Bureau, Population Division
Dataset
Census PEP
Vintage / period
Vintage 2025 (Jul 1, 2025)
Native geography
Census PEP subcounty place records for the included city universe.
Transformation
Copied from POPESTIMATE2025, joined by Census GEOID, and used for ranks, filters, and city pages.
Known limit: Annual estimate, not a decennial count; each new PEP vintage can revise the prior series.
Population grew 1.1% from the April 2020 base to mid-2025.
Vintage 2025 · annual estimates
Recent history (V2025 series, 2020 base → 2025).
2020 base: 112,641 → 2025: 113,884 (+1.1%)
Year
Population
Reference date
2020 base
112,641
April 1, 2020
2020
112,562
July 1, 2020
2021
112,532
July 1, 2021
2022
112,520
July 1, 2022
2023
112,716
July 1, 2023
2024
113,125
July 1, 2024
2025
113,884
July 1, 2025
Earlier history (2010–2019, prior Census vintage)
These figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s Vintage 2019 release — a separate, earlier methodology. They’re shown here as historical context only; the 2010 and 2019 values aren’t directly comparable to the 2020–2025 series above.
Population grew 3.4% from the July 2010 estimate to 2019 (V2019 — see seam note below).
Lansing is the #278 largest of 19,483 U.S. cities and #6 in Michigan.
▸Show the analyst detail (9 rows)
Measure
Value
Note
2020 base
112,641
April 1, 2020 census base
5-yr change
+1,243
2020 base → 2025; within V2025
5-yr change %
+1.1%
within V2025 only
1-yr change
+759
2024 → 2025 estimate
1-yr change %
+0.7%
within V2025 only
Density
2,893
people per sq mi, land only
Land area
39.4
sq mi (2025 Gazetteer)
U.S. rank by population
#278
of 19,483 cities
State rank by population
#6
of 533 in Michigan
What is the median household income in Lansing?
Same-period U.S. benchmarks: household income $80,734 ± $166; per-capita income $44,673 ± $122. Margins are at 90% confidence. Comparison badges describe point estimates; they are not significance tests.
Median household income is 33% below the U.S. median ($54,382 vs $80,734); 20.1% live in poverty, 7.7 points above the 12.5% U.S. estimate.
Median household income$54,382
US
Lansing: $54,382 — 33% below the US median of $80,734.
Scale: 10th–90th percentile of cities with ACS income data; censored rows retained in the distribution
Lansing
$54,382
United States
$80,734
Income and poverty estimates for Lansing from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year estimates (window 2020–2024). Every figure is shown with its 90% margin of error (MOE). Cells where the ± margin exceeds half the estimate are flagged "low precision." See methodology §12.
Measure
Estimate
± margin / note
Median household income
$54,382-32.6% vs US
±$1,938
Per capita income
$30,958-30.7% vs US
±$1,036
Population in poverty
20.1% ± 1.6 percentage points
share of population for whom poverty status is determined
Median home value is 61% below the U.S. median ($128,700 vs $332,700); median rent is 30% below ($993 vs $1,413); the ratio of median home value to median household income is 2.4× versus 4.1× nationally; this compares two distributions and does not measure an individual household's housing burden.
Median home value$128,700
US
Lansing: $128,700 — 61% below the US median of $332,700.
Scale: 10th–90th percentile of cities with ACS home-value data; censored rows retained in the distribution
HUD 2-BR fair-market rent$1,268/mo
US
Lansing: $1,268/mo — 18% above the US median of $1,077/mo.
Scale: 10th–90th percentile of cities with a HUD Fair Market Rent
Same-period U.S. benchmarks: home value $332,700 ± $236; gross rent $1,413 ± $2. Comparison badges describe estimates and do not establish statistical significance.
Measure
Estimate
± margin / note
Median value, owner-occupied units
$128,700-61.3% vs US
±$4,181
Median gross rent
$993-29.7% vs US
±$24
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2-BR (FY2026)
$1,268-21.7% vs US
Lansing-East Lansing, MI MSA· 40th-percentile gross rent · HUD methodology
Owner-occupied share
53.8% ± 2.0 percentage points
of occupied housing units
Price-to-income ratio
2.4x± 0.11x approximate 90% MOE-42.6% vs US
median home value ÷ median household income · U.S. ratio: 4.1x
Rent-burdened (≥30% of income)
50.2% ± 3.6 percentage points-1.7% vs US
renters with a computed rent/income ratio · U.S. share: 51.1%
Severely rent-burdened (≥50%)
25.1% ± 2.6 percentage points-3.0% vs US
renters with a computed rent/income ratio · U.S. share: 25.9%
Poverty (Census SAIPE 2024, model-based), unemployment (BLS LAUS 2025 annual averages), and remote-work share (ACS 2020–2024) for Lansing. Numbers are labeled at their native grain — place-grain when BLS publishes it, otherwise per-county. We do not compute population-weighted county averages. See methodology §13.
Measure
Value
Grain
Unemployment rate (annual avg)
6.4%
Lansing (BLS sub-state LAUS)
Civilian labor force
62,047
2025 annual avg
Worked from home
14.8% ± 1.5 percentage points-2.2% vs US
share of workers 16+ working from home · U.S. share: 15.1% · ACS
County context — Lansing spans 3 counties; all are listed (no weighted average):
County
Poverty rate
Median HH income
Unemployment
Ingham County
18.1%
$66,388
5.0%
Eaton County
8.2%
$80,080
4.7%
Clinton County
8.4%
$90,150
4.2%
Top industries by private employment — NAICS supersectors rolled up from Lansing's linked 3 counties in the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics' Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (QCEW, 2025 annual averages). See methodology §11.
#
Industry (NAICS supersector)
Private employment
Avg weekly wage
#1
Health care and social assistance (62)
29,451
$1,223 / wk
#2
Retail trade (44-45)
20,169
$736 / wk
#3
Manufacturing (31-33)
19,348
$1,602 / wk
#4
Accommodation and food services (72)
15,810
$452 / wk
#5
Finance and insurance (52)
12,180
$1,744 / wk
What workers earn in the Lansing-East Lansing, MI metro — top occupations by employment plus six curated benchmarks (registered nurse, software developer, elementary teacher, general manager, retail salesperson, truck driver). Wages are metro-area medians from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics' Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (May 2025). See methodology §25.
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators is the largest tracked occupation in the Lansing-East Lansing, MI metro (6,170 jobs, median $55,120/yr).
▸Show all 13 occupations
Occupation
Employment
Median annual
Median hourly
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators
6,170
$55,120
$26.50
Office Clerks, General
4,830
$45,830
$22.04
Fast Food and Counter Workers
4,810
$28,640
$13.77
Business Operations Specialists, All Other
4,360
$82,940
$39.88
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand
4,270
$40,060
$19.26
Cashiers
4,170
$29,930
$14.39
Customer Service Representatives
3,790
$44,250
$21.27
Retail Salespersons · benchmark
4,750
$33,840
$16.27
General and Operations Managers · benchmark
4,470
$119,140
$57.28
Registered Nurses · benchmark
4,120
$84,320
$40.54
Software Developers · benchmark
3,020
$97,120
$46.69
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers · benchmark
2,820
$56,710
$27.26
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education · benchmark
Household budget figures are arithmetic floors using current federal sources at the grains documented in methodology. Not a recommended salary, not a poverty threshold, not a composite score.
9.8% ± 1.1 percentage points foreign-born (U.S. share 14.1%); Spanish is the most-spoken language at home other than English (5.7% of residents 5+).
A quick read on Lansing's residents — nativity and languages spoken at home shown above, from the ACS 5-Year 2020–2024. The full demographic breakdown (age, race and ethnicity, household types, and educational attainment, each with its margin of error) lives on the demographics page.
These are K-12 public school districts. Higher education (colleges and universities) is not represented in this dataset.
Public school districts serving Lansing, from the NCES EDGE Geographic Relationship Files (GRF25, 2024–25 school year boundaries). The join is many-to-many — large cities often span multiple districts, and one district often serves multiple cities. Sorted primary district first. See methodology §12 for the consolidated-city fallback and Milford CT special case.
Source: NCES EDGE GRF25 · school year 2024–25 · methodology →
What is the climate like in Lansing?
Hottest month: July (82°F avg high). Coldest: January (16°F avg low). Annual precipitation: 35.0 in.
30-year climate normals (1991-2020) for Lansing from the U.S. National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration. See methodology §15 for the gridded vs. station source path.
Average monthly highs & lows · 30-year normal (NOAA 1991–2020). Every number on this chart is an average.
bar = avg daily high → avg daily lowprecip in inches below each barprecip in millimeters below each bar
Composite risk spans 47.0–87.2/100 across 3 counties; most-cited top hazard is Strong Wind (in all 3).
Natural-hazard exposure for Lansing from the U.S. Federal Emergency Management Agency's National Risk Index (FEMA NRI December 2025 v1.20.0). NRI is an expected-annual-loss composite calibrated on 1996–2019 historical losses, published at the U.S. county grain. See methodology §17.
Lansing spans 3 counties. We list each separately because hurricane, flood, and fire risk varies meaningfully across county lines — manufacturing a single “city-level” risk score would hide that signal.
County
NRI composite
Rating
Top hazards
Ingham County
87.2
Relatively Moderate
Strong Wind 98.4 Very High · Tornado 96.2 Relatively High · Hail 92.6 Relatively Moderate
Source: FEMA National Risk Index · FEMA NRI December 2025 v1.20.0 · methodology →
How fast is home internet in Lansing?
14 non-satellite ISPs serve the area; 79% of locations have gigabit-capable service per ISP filings.
Fixed broadband availability for Lansing from the U.S. Federal Communications Commission's Broadband Data Collection (BDC), as of December 31, 2025. Every speed and provider count below is an ISP-reported advertised maximum — not measured throughput. Actual delivered speeds typically run 60–80% of advertised. See methodology §16.
Measure
Value
Note
Providers serving this city
14 + satellite
distinct ISPs, excluding satellite-only
Fiber providers
14
offer fiber-to-the-premises somewhere in the BDC
Units with ≥100/20 Mbps fixed
100.0%
share of broadband-serviceable units, ISP-reported max
Locations with ≥100 Mbps upload
79.4%
derived: max(fiber ≥100/20, gigabit). Fiber is symmetric; gigabit is ≥100 up by definition
Units with ≥1 Gbps fixed
79.4%
share of broadband-serviceable units, ISP-reported max
Total broadband-serviceable units
54,561
residential locations in the FCC Fabric (not households)
Source: FCC BDC · as of December 31, 2025 · methodology →
In-state context.
Lansing sits at state rank #6 among 533 cities in Michigan. Nearby in the state ranking:
Just above in the profiled set: Murrieta, CA · #277 · 114,124 residents.
Just below in the profiled set: Tyler, TX · #279 · 113,723 residents.
Quick travel facts for Lansing
Quick travel facts.
Elevation
855 ft · at city centroid, from USGS 3D Elevation Program
Nearest scheduled-service airport
Capital Region International Airport(LAN) · 5 mi 7 km from city centroid
Best months to visit
Sep · months when the avg high sits in 65–80°F and precipitation is at or below the city's median monthly precip
Sources: elevation from USGS 3DEP · nearest airport from OurAirports CSV (OurAirports type=large/medium and scheduled_service=yes; not an FAA service classification) · best months derived from NOAA 1991-2020 normals · methodology →
Frequently asked questions about Lansing.
How many people live in Lansing, MI?
Lansing has 113,884 residents as of July 1, 2025, making it the #278 largest city in the United States and #6 in Michigan. Source: U.S. Census Bureau Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2025.
Is Lansing growing or shrinking?
Lansing has grown 1.1% since the April 2020 census baseline, adding 1,243 residents, including a 0.7% increase from 2024 to 2025. Source: Census PEP Vintage 2025.
Lansing spans Ingham County, Eaton County, Clinton County in Michigan.
How big is Lansing?
Lansing covers 39.4 square miles of land, with a population density of about 2,893 residents per square mile. Source: Census Gazetteer 2025.
What is the median household income in Lansing?
$54,382, about 33% below the U.S. median. Source: ACS 5-year estimates, 2020–2024.
SourceU.S. Census · PEP
VintageV2025
Reference2025-07-01
Place typeIncorporated place
GEOID2646000
Last build2026-10-09
Sources · provenance
Every listed dataset is used on this page.
The GEOID for Lansing is 2646000. These are the official datasets used by this profile's main data modules; click "methodology" for inclusion rules and the V2019 ↔ V2025 seam, or "source" for the raw publisher page. The headline population value above includes a source-detail disclosure with publisher, dataset, vintage, native geography, transformation, and caveat.