Every City in the USA

Demographics · KY

Louisville, KY demographics.

Louisville, KY demographics: 783,022 residents, with a median age of 38.4 years, from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2020–2024 (5-year estimates).

783,022people are estimated in Louisville, at a median age of 38.4 years (American Community Survey 2020–2024 period estimate)

Median age 38.4 years — younger than the U.S. median of 38.9.

ACS 2020–2024 5-year · ACS 5-Year Estimates 2020-2024 (released 2026-01-29)

In Louisville, the largest race group is White (63.1%); 8.6% of residents are Hispanic or Latino (of any race); 10.0% were born outside the United States.

ACS 2020–2024 · B01001 / B01002

How old is Louisville?

The estimated median age in Louisville is 38.4 years (±0.2), compared with the U.S. estimate of 38.9 ± 0.1 years. These are descriptive comparisons, not significance tests. The population is 48.7% ± 0.0 percentage points male and 51.3% ± 0.0 percentage points female. The largest age band is 5 to 17 at 16.2%.

Age bandPeopleShare± margin
Under 547,8046.1% ± 0.0 percentage points±17
5 to 17126,47216.2% ± 0.2 percentage points±1,917
18 to 2465,7018.4% ± 0.2 percentage points±1,428
25 to 34114,85314.7% ± 0.0 percentage points±57
35 to 44102,77113.1% ± 0.3 percentage points±2,080
45 to 5492,32711.8% ± 0.0 percentage points±40
55 to 6498,77712.6% ± 0.3 percentage points±2,111
65 to 7481,57710.4% ± 0.2 percentage points±1,840
75 and over52,7406.7% ± 0.2 percentage points±1,443

Median age by sex: 37.2 (male) · 39.7 (female).

Shares may not sum to 100% due to rounding. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B01001 sex by age, B01002 median age) · place-grain · margins of error at the 90% confidence level · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B02001 / B03003

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Louisville?

The largest race group in Louisville is White at 63.1% of the population. Separately, 8.6% of residents are Hispanic or Latino of any race.Race and Hispanic origin are two different questions on the census form, so their shares are reported separately and are not additive.

Race (alone, or two or more)PeopleShare± margin
White alone494,46063.1% ± 0.2 percentage points±1,865
Black or African American alone162,58620.8% ± 0.3 percentage points±2,240
American Indian & Alaska Native alone1,1960.2% ± 0.0 percentage points±288
Asian alone24,6853.2% ± 0.1 percentage points±889
Native Hawaiian & Pacific Islander alone3090.0% ± 0.0 percentage points±105
Some other race alone19,7852.5% ± 0.2 percentage points±1,928
Two or more races80,00110.2% ± 0.4 percentage points±3,066
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)67,2778.6% ± 0.0 percentage pointsn/a

Race shares may not sum to 100% due to rounding; race and Hispanic origin are separate questions and are not additive. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B02001 race, B03003 Hispanic or Latino origin) · place-grain · margins of error at the 90% confidence level · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B11001 / B25010

How many households are in Louisville?

Louisville has 331,554 households. 58.1% are family households and 34.6% are people living alone. The average household holds 2.32 people.

Total households

331,554

ACS 2020–2024 5-yr · B11001

Avg household size

2.32

ACS 2020–2024 5-yr · B25010 · ±0.01

Family households

58.1% ± 0.6 percentage points

Share of all households · B11001

Living alone

34.6% ± 0.7 percentage points

Share of all households · B11001

Household typeHouseholds± margin
Total households331,554±1,638
Family households192,587±2,189
Nonfamily households138,967±2,320
Householder living alone114,580±2,354

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B11001 household type, B25010 average household size) · place-grain · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B05002 / C16001

Where are Louisville residents from?

10.0% of Louisville residents were born outside the United States. 87.1% of residents age 5 and over speak only English at home. The most-spoken non-English language at home is Spanish (6.7%).

MeasureValueSource / grain
Foreign-born share10.0% ± 0.4 percentage points78,086 people · B05002
Speak only English at home (age 5+)87.1% ± 0.4 percentage pointsC16001
Top non-English language at home6.7% ± 0.2 percentage pointsSpanish · 49,606 speakers · C16001

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B05002 place of birth, C16001 language spoken at home) · place-grain · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B15003

What share of Louisville has a college degree?

37.0% ± 0.6 percentage points of adults age 25 and over in Louisville hold a bachelor's degree or higher. The U.S. estimate is 35.7%.

MeasureValueSource / grain
Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)37.0%B15003 lines 22–25 over line 1 · place-grain

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B15003 educational attainment, population 25+) · place-grain · methodology →

Sources · provenance

Datasets on this page.

The GEOID for Louisville is 2148003. Every figure on this page is a place-grain American Community Survey 5-Year 2020–2024 estimate (ACS 5-Year Estimates 2020-2024 (released 2026-01-29)) shown with its margin of error. Full per-dataset detail: /sources/.