Latest Census city estimates released May 14, 2026 · Population as of July 1, 2025 · Next city estimates scheduled for May 2027. Release schedule
Mesa, Arizona population is 513,656 as of July 1, 2025 (U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2025 estimate), ranking #38 nationally and #3 in Arizona. Cost of living runs 3.3% above the U.S. average (BEA RPP 2024); the four-person spending scenario corresponds to modeled gross income of $125,743/yr (TY2026 tax assumptions; partial scenario excluding unverified local income tax). This profile draws on 13 federal datasets covering population, housing, income, employment, climate, and risk.
513,656 people live in Mesa as of July 1, 2025 (U.S. Census Bureau Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2025), the #38 largest U.S. city.
How big is Mesa?
Mesa covers 142.0 square miles of land and 0.6 square miles of water. Its population density is about 3,618 residents per square mile of land. Compare U.S. cities by land area →
Source detail: 2025 population
2025 population
Source agency
U.S. Census Bureau, Population Division
Dataset
Census PEP
Vintage / period
Vintage 2025 (Jul 1, 2025)
Native geography
Census PEP subcounty place records for the included city universe.
Transformation
Copied from POPESTIMATE2025, joined by Census GEOID, and used for ranks, filters, and city pages.
Known limit: Annual estimate, not a decennial count; each new PEP vintage can revise the prior series.
Population grew 1.8% from the April 2020 base to mid-2025.
Vintage 2025 · annual estimates
Recent history (V2025 series, 2020 base → 2025).
2020 base: 504,392 → 2025: 513,656 (+1.8%)
Year
Population
Reference date
2020 base
504,392
April 1, 2020
2020
505,990
July 1, 2020
2021
509,281
July 1, 2021
2022
512,041
July 1, 2022
2023
512,433
July 1, 2023
2024
514,789
July 1, 2024
2025
513,656
July 1, 2025
Earlier history (2010–2019, prior Census vintage)
These figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s Vintage 2019 release — a separate, earlier methodology. They’re shown here as historical context only; the 2010 and 2019 values aren’t directly comparable to the 2020–2025 series above.
Population grew 17.5% from the July 2010 estimate to 2019 (V2019 — see seam note below).
Mesa is the #38 largest of 19,483 U.S. cities and #3 in Arizona.
▸Show the analyst detail (9 rows)
Measure
Value
Note
2020 base
504,392
April 1, 2020 census base
5-yr change
+9,264
2020 base → 2025; within V2025
5-yr change %
+1.8%
within V2025 only
1-yr change
-1,133
2024 → 2025 estimate
1-yr change %
-0.2%
within V2025 only
Density
3,618
people per sq mi, land only
Land area
142
sq mi (2025 Gazetteer)
U.S. rank by population
#38
of 19,483 cities
State rank by population
#3
of 91 in Arizona
What is the median household income in Mesa?
Same-period U.S. benchmarks: household income $80,734 ± $166; per-capita income $44,673 ± $122. Margins are at 90% confidence. Comparison badges describe point estimates; they are not significance tests.
Median household income is 2% above the U.S. median ($82,752 vs $80,734); 10.3% live in poverty, 2.1 points below the 12.5% U.S. estimate.
Median household income$82,752
US
Mesa: $82,752 — 2% above the US median of $80,734.
Scale: 10th–90th percentile of cities with ACS income data; censored rows retained in the distribution
Mesa
$82,752
United States
$80,734
Income and poverty estimates for Mesa from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year estimates (window 2020–2024). Every figure is shown with its 90% margin of error (MOE). Cells where the ± margin exceeds half the estimate are flagged "low precision." See methodology §12.
Measure
Estimate
± margin / note
Median household income
$82,752+2.5% vs US
±$1,662
Per capita income
$41,453-7.2% vs US
±$576
Population in poverty
10.3% ± 0.6 percentage points
share of population for whom poverty status is determined
Median home value is 23% above the U.S. median ($408,000 vs $332,700); median rent is 15% above ($1,620 vs $1,413); the ratio of median home value to median household income is 4.9× versus 4.1× nationally; this compares two distributions and does not measure an individual household's housing burden.
Median home value$408,000
US
Mesa: $408,000 — 23% above the US median of $332,700.
Scale: 10th–90th percentile of cities with ACS home-value data; censored rows retained in the distribution
HUD 2-BR fair-market rent$1,839/mo
US
Mesa: $1,839/mo — 71% above the US median of $1,077/mo.
Scale: 10th–90th percentile of cities with a HUD Fair Market Rent
Same-period U.S. benchmarks: home value $332,700 ± $236; gross rent $1,413 ± $2. Comparison badges describe estimates and do not establish statistical significance.
Measure
Estimate
± margin / note
Median value, owner-occupied units
$408,000+22.6% vs US
±$4,349
Median gross rent
$1,620+14.6% vs US
±$25
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2-BR (FY2026)
$1,839-11.9% vs US
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ MSA· 40th-percentile gross rent · HUD methodology
Owner-occupied share
64.4% ± 0.8 percentage points
of occupied housing units
Price-to-income ratio
4.9x± 0.11x approximate 90% MOE+19.6% vs US
median home value ÷ median household income · U.S. ratio: 4.1x
Rent-burdened (≥30% of income)
55.1% ± 2.0 percentage points+7.8% vs US
renters with a computed rent/income ratio · U.S. share: 51.1%
Severely rent-burdened (≥50%)
25.4% ± 1.6 percentage points-2.0% vs US
renters with a computed rent/income ratio · U.S. share: 25.9%
Poverty (Census SAIPE 2024, model-based), unemployment (BLS LAUS 2025 annual averages), and remote-work share (ACS 2020–2024) for Mesa. Numbers are labeled at their native grain — place-grain when BLS publishes it, otherwise per-county. We do not compute population-weighted county averages. See methodology §13.
Measure
Value
Grain
Unemployment rate (annual avg)
3.7%
Mesa (BLS sub-state LAUS)
Civilian labor force
278,381
2025 annual avg
Worked from home
18.7% ± 0.6 percentage points+23.9% vs US
share of workers 16+ working from home · U.S. share: 15.1% · ACS
County context — Mesa sits in Maricopa County:
County
Poverty rate
Median HH income
Unemployment
Maricopa County
10.4%
$90,919
3.8%
Top industries by private employment — NAICS supersectors rolled up from Mesa's linked county in the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics' Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (QCEW, 2025 annual averages). See methodology §11.
#
Industry (NAICS supersector)
Private employment
Avg weekly wage
#1
Health care and social assistance (62)
345,778
$1,361 / wk
#2
Retail trade (44-45)
238,040
$1,009 / wk
#3
Accommodation and food services (72)
212,346
$642 / wk
#4
Administrative and waste services (56)
179,722
$1,128 / wk
#5
Construction (23)
171,192
$1,690 / wk
What workers earn in the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ metro — top occupations by employment plus six curated benchmarks (registered nurse, software developer, elementary teacher, general manager, retail salesperson, truck driver). Wages are metro-area medians from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics' Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (May 2025). See methodology §25.
General and Operations Managers is the largest tracked occupation in the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ metro (81,520 jobs, median $98,610/yr).
▸Show all 13 occupations
Occupation
Employment
Median annual
Median hourly
Customer Service Representatives
68,930
$46,410
$22.31
Home Health and Personal Care Aides
57,940
$36,930
$17.75
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand
56,420
$44,950
$21.61
Fast Food and Counter Workers
54,900
$34,540
$16.61
Cashiers
48,660
$34,920
$16.79
Stockers and Order Fillers
42,650
$37,730
$18.14
Waiters and Waitresses
39,920
$47,530
$22.85
General and Operations Managers · benchmark
81,520
$98,610
$47.41
Retail Salespersons · benchmark
69,060
$35,960
$17.29
Registered Nurses · benchmark
53,700
$100,830
$48.48
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers · benchmark
30,480
$59,770
$28.74
Software Developers · benchmark
29,380
$131,750
$63.34
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education · benchmark
All items run 3.3% above the U.S. average (RPP 103.3); rents run 21.2% above (RPP 121.2) — the metro's housing premium is the main driver.
Cost of living (RPP, all items)RPP 103.3
US
Mesa's cost of living runs 3.3% above the U.S. average (RPP 103.3 vs 100).
Scale: 10th–90th percentile of metro/non-metro areas with a BEA price parity
BEA Regional Price Parity (all items)
RPP 103.3
+3.3% vs U.S. average · BEA 2024 · Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ metro
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2-BR
$1,839/mo
FY2026 · Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ MSA
State income tax (top marginal rate)
2.50%
flat · TY2026
Four-person monthly spending scenario
$10,479/mo
3BR rent + food + childcare + taxes + transport · federal sources; excludes unverified local income tax
One-person monthly spending scenario
$3,998/mo
1BR rent + food + taxes + transport · federal sources; excludes unverified local income tax
Local income tax
—
Unverified and excluded from the spending scenario; not a verified zero
Household budget figures are arithmetic floors using current federal sources at the grains documented in methodology. Not a recommended salary, not a poverty threshold, not a composite score.
11.5% ± 0.6 percentage points foreign-born (U.S. share 14.1%); Spanish is the most-spoken language at home other than English (15.9% of residents 5+).
A quick read on Mesa's residents — nativity and languages spoken at home shown above, from the ACS 5-Year 2020–2024. The full demographic breakdown (age, race and ethnicity, household types, and educational attainment, each with its margin of error) lives on the demographics page.
These are K-12 public school districts. Higher education (colleges and universities) is not represented in this dataset.
6 districts serve Mesa, from the NCES EDGE Geographic Relationship Files (GRF25, 2024–25 school year boundaries). The join is many-to-many — large cities often span multiple districts. Expand the list below to see every district sorted primary first. See methodology §12.
Source: NCES EDGE GRF25 · school year 2024–25 · methodology →
What is the climate like in Mesa?
Hottest month: July (106°F avg high). Coldest: December (40°F avg low). Annual precipitation: 8.3 in.
30-year climate normals (1991-2020) for Mesa from the U.S. National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration. See methodology §15 for the gridded vs. station source path.
Average monthly highs & lows · 30-year normal (NOAA 1991–2020). Every number on this chart is an average.
bar = avg daily high → avg daily lowprecip in inches below each barprecip in millimeters below each bar
Composite risk score: 99.9/100 — Very High nationally; top hazard: Heat Wave (100.0).
Natural-hazard exposure for Mesa from the U.S. Federal Emergency Management Agency's National Risk Index (FEMA NRI December 2025 v1.20.0). NRI is an expected-annual-loss composite calibrated on 1996–2019 historical losses, published at the U.S. county grain. See methodology §17.
County
NRI composite
Rating
Top hazards
Maricopa County
99.9
Very High
Heat Wave 100.0 Very High · Riverine Flooding 99.9 Very High · Wildfire 99.6 Relatively High
Source: FEMA National Risk Index · FEMA NRI December 2025 v1.20.0 · methodology →
How fast is home internet in Mesa?
23 non-satellite ISPs serve the area; 76% of locations have gigabit-capable service per ISP filings.
Fixed broadband availability for Mesa from the U.S. Federal Communications Commission's Broadband Data Collection (BDC), as of December 31, 2025. Every speed and provider count below is an ISP-reported advertised maximum — not measured throughput. Actual delivered speeds typically run 60–80% of advertised. See methodology §16.
Measure
Value
Note
Providers serving this city
23 + satellite
distinct ISPs, excluding satellite-only
Fiber providers
17
offer fiber-to-the-premises somewhere in the BDC
Units with ≥100/20 Mbps fixed
100.0%
share of broadband-serviceable units, ISP-reported max
Locations with ≥100 Mbps upload
75.6%
derived: max(fiber ≥100/20, gigabit). Fiber is symmetric; gigabit is ≥100 up by definition
Units with ≥1 Gbps fixed
75.6%
share of broadband-serviceable units, ISP-reported max
Total broadband-serviceable units
255,835
residential locations in the FCC Fabric (not households)
Source: FCC BDC · as of December 31, 2025 · methodology →
How much crime is reported in Mesa?
In 2024, law enforcement reported 2,479 violent and 7,522 property offenses in the Mesa jurisdiction — a violent-crime rate of 482.7 per 100,000, above the U.S. estimate of 359.1.
Reported offenses known to law enforcement from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program (CIUS Table 8), 2024. Figures describe the FBI agency jurisdiction: Mesa — an FBI jurisdiction population of 513,585, versus the Census place population of 513,656. The rate per 100,000 is the FBI's own (count ÷ that jurisdiction population), never divided by the Census place figure. These are reported crimes under voluntary participation — not measured or victimization crime — and the FBI cautions against using them to rank or compare places. See methodology §31.
Offenses known, 2024
Count
Rate /100k
U.S. rate
Violent crime
2,479
482.7
359.1
Property crime
7,522
1,464.6
1,760.1
▸Offense breakdown and 3-year trend
Offense, 2024
Count
Murder and nonnegligent manslaughter
14
Rape
227
Robbery
258
Aggravated assault
1,980
Burglary
964
Larceny-theft
5,539
Motor vehicle theft
1,019
Arson (12-month reporters only)
41
Year
Violent /100k
Property /100k
Jurisdiction pop.
2022
427.4
1,769.8
513,116
2023
435.4
1,625.5
515,848
2024
482.7
1,464.6
513,585
Only years the agency reported a complete 12 months appear; the FBI does not estimate missing agency-years, so a gap is a non-reporting year, not zero crime.
U.S. rate is the FBI national estimate (imputes non-reporting agencies); the city figures are reported-only. Source: FBI UCR CIUS Table 8 (2022–2024) · FBI agency jurisdiction: Mesa · methodology → · FBI Crime Data Explorer →
In-state context.
Mesa sits at state rank #3 among 91 cities in Arizona. Nearby in the state ranking:
Just above in the profiled set: Kansas City, MO · #37 · 521,220 residents.
Just below in the profiled set: Raleigh, NC · #39 · 506,306 residents.
Quick travel facts for Mesa
Quick travel facts.
Elevation
1,330 ft · at city centroid, from USGS 3D Elevation Program
Nearest scheduled-service airport
Mesa Gateway Airport(AZA) · 7 mi 12 km from city centroid
Best months to visit
Nov · months when the avg high sits in 65–80°F and precipitation is at or below the city's median monthly precip
Sources: elevation from USGS 3DEP · nearest airport from OurAirports CSV (OurAirports type=large/medium and scheduled_service=yes; not an FAA service classification) · best months derived from NOAA 1991-2020 normals · methodology →
Frequently asked questions about Mesa.
How many people live in Mesa, AZ?
Mesa has 513,656 residents as of July 1, 2025, making it the #38 largest city in the United States and #3 in Arizona. Source: U.S. Census Bureau Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2025.
Is Mesa growing or shrinking?
Mesa has grown 1.8% since the April 2020 census baseline, adding 9,264 residents. The most recent year ticked down slightly (−1,133 residents, −0.2% from 2024 to 2025). Source: Census PEP Vintage 2025.
Mesa covers 142.0 square miles of land, with a population density of about 3,618 residents per square mile. Source: Census Gazetteer 2025.
What is the median household income in Mesa?
$82,752, about 2% above the U.S. median. Source: ACS 5-year estimates, 2020–2024.
SourceU.S. Census · PEP
VintageV2025
Reference2025-07-01
Place typeIncorporated place
GEOID0446000
Last build2026-10-09
Sources · provenance
Every listed dataset is used on this page.
The GEOID for Mesa is 0446000. These are the official datasets used by this profile's main data modules; click "methodology" for inclusion rules and the V2019 ↔ V2025 seam, or "source" for the raw publisher page. The headline population value above includes a source-detail disclosure with publisher, dataset, vintage, native geography, transformation, and caveat.