Every City in the USA

City · CO · #40 nationally

Colorado Springs, CO Population (2025): 494,743

Colorado Springs, Colorado population is 494,743 as of July 1, 2025 (U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2025 estimate), ranking #40 nationally and #2 in Colorado. Cost of living runs 0.7% above the U.S. average (BEA RPP 2024); a family of four needs roughly $107,087/yr to break even (2025 modeled). This profile draws on 13 federal datasets covering population, housing, income, employment, climate, and risk.

State outline of Colorado with Colorado Springs's approximate location marked.

At a glance.

2025 population

494,743

+2,288 in the last year

Top 1% of 19,483 U.S. cities

Census Vintage 2025

Cost of living

RPP 100.7

+0.7% vs US

Colorado Springs, CO metro · BEA 2024

Family-of-4 budget

$107,087/yr

+34% vs US

Modeled 2025 · federal sources

Median HH income

$84,818

+9.1% vs US

ACS 2020–2024 5-yr

Median home value

$452,600

+49% vs US

ACS 2020–2024 5-yr

2-BR fair-market rent

$1,735/mo

HUD FY2026 · 40th pct

Avg July high

86°F

NOAA 1991–2020

Gigabit broadband

98%

ISP-reported, FCC BDC

How many people live in Colorado Springs?

494,743 people live in Colorado Springs as of July 1, 2025 (U.S. Census Bureau Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2025), the #40 largest U.S. city.

How big is Colorado Springs?

Colorado Springs covers 202.2 square miles of land and 0.4 square miles of water. Its population density is about 2,446 residents per square mile of land. Compare U.S. cities by land area →

Source detail: 2025 population

2025 population

Source agency
U.S. Census Bureau, Population Division
Dataset
Census PEP
Vintage / period
Vintage 2025 (Jul 1, 2025)
Native geography
Census PEP subcounty place records for the included city universe.
Transformation
Copied from POPESTIMATE2025, joined by Census GEOID, and used for ranks, filters, and city pages.

Known limit: Annual estimate, not a decennial count; each new PEP vintage can revise the prior series.

Population grew 3.1% from the April 2020 base to mid-2025.

Vintage 2025 · annual estimates

Recent history (V2025 series, 2020 base → 2025).

2020 base: 479,9632020: 481,2302021: 484,1352022: 487,1412023: 490,0942024: 492,4552025: 494,7432020 base2025

2020 base: 479,963 → 2025: 494,743 (+3.1%)

YearPopulationReference date
2020 base479,963April 1, 2020
2020481,230July 1, 2020
2021484,135July 1, 2021
2022487,141July 1, 2022
2023490,094July 1, 2023
2024492,455July 1, 2024
2025494,743July 1, 2025
Earlier history (2010–2019, prior Census vintage)

These figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s Vintage 2019 release — a separate, earlier methodology. They’re shown here as historical context only; the 2010 and 2019 values aren’t directly comparable to the 2020–2025 series above.

Population grew 13.7% from the July 2010 estimate to 2019 (V2019 — see seam note below).

2010 base: 417,4472010: 420,6852011: 427,4342012: 432,7822013: 438,1462014: 442,3612015: 449,5722016: 458,7142017: 465,1672018: 472,5672019: 478,2212010 base2019

2010 base: 417,447 → 2019: 478,221 (+13.7%)

YearPopulationReference date
2010 base417,447April 1, 2010
2010420,685July 1, 2010
2011427,434July 1, 2011
2012432,782July 1, 2012
2013438,146July 1, 2013
2014442,361July 1, 2014
2015449,572July 1, 2015
2016458,714July 1, 2016
2017465,167July 1, 2017
2018472,567July 1, 2018
2019478,221July 1, 2019

Cross-check the 2025 estimate and 2020 base against U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts: Colorado Springs city, Colorado.

Colorado Springs is the #40 largest of 19,483 U.S. cities and #2 in Colorado.

Show the analyst detail (9 rows)
MeasureValueNote
2020 base479,963April 1, 2020 census base
5-yr change+14,7802020 base → 2025; within V2025
5-yr change %+3.1%within V2025 only
1-yr change+2,2882024 → 2025 estimate
1-yr change %+0.5%within V2025 only
Density2,446people per sq mi, land only
Land area202.2sq mi (2025 Gazetteer)
U.S. rank by population#40of 19,483 cities
State rank by population#2of 272 in Colorado

What is the median household income in Colorado Springs?

Median household income is 9% above the U.S. median ($84,818 vs $77,719); 9.0% live in poverty — 3.5 points below the 12.5% U.S. rate.

Median household income$84,818

Colorado Springs: $84,818 — 9% above the US median of $77,719.

Scale: 10th–90th percentile of cities with ACS income data

Income and poverty estimates for Colorado Springs from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year estimates (window 2020–2024). Every figure is shown with its 90% margin of error (MOE). Cells where the ± margin exceeds half the estimate are flagged "low precision." See methodology §12.

MeasureEstimate± margin / note
Median household income84,818+9.1% vs US±1,638
Per capita income46,513+7.4% vs US±780
Population in poverty9.0%share of population for whom poverty status is determined

Source: ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 · ACS 5-Year Estimates 2020-2024 (released 2026-01-29) · methodology →

How much does housing cost in Colorado Springs?

Median home value is 49% above the U.S. median ($452,600 vs $303,400); median rent is 22% above ($1,648 vs $1,348); price-to-income ratio is 5.3×, making it 1.4× as cost-burdened as the typical U.S. city (3.9×).

Median home value$452,600

Colorado Springs: $452,600 — 49% above the US median of $303,400.

Scale: 10th–90th percentile of cities with ACS home-value data

HUD 2-BR fair-market rent$1,735/mo

Colorado Springs: $1,735/mo — 61% above the US median of $1,077/mo.

Scale: 10th–90th percentile of cities with a HUD Fair Market Rent

Owner-occupied home values, renter costs, and tenure split from the ACS 5-Year (2020–2024). All figures inflation-adjusted to 2024 dollars by Census.

MeasureEstimate± margin / note
Median value, owner-occupied units452,600+49.2% vs US±3,013
Median gross rent1,648+22.3% vs US±23
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2-BR (FY2026)$1,735-5.0% vs USColorado Springs, CO HUD Metro FMR Area· 40th-percentile gross rent · HUD methodology
Owner-occupied share60.9%of occupied housing units
Price-to-income ratio5.3x+36.7% vs USmedian home value ÷ median household income · U.S. median: 3.9x
Rent-burdened (≥30% of income)52.8%+14.7% vs USshare of renter households · U.S. median: 46%
Severely rent-burdened (≥50%)24.8%+12.9% vs USshare of renter households · U.S. median: 22%

Source: ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 · methodology →

What jobs and industries are in Colorado Springs?

Spans 1 county; 8.7% poverty rate; 4.3% unemployment.

Poverty (Census SAIPE 2024, model-based), unemployment (BLS LAUS 2024 annual averages), and remote-work share (ACS 2020–2024) for Colorado Springs. Numbers are labeled at their native grain — place-grain when BLS publishes it, otherwise per-county. We do not compute population-weighted county averages. See methodology §13.

MeasureValueGrain
Unemployment rate (annual avg)4.1%Colorado Springs (BLS sub-state LAUS)
Civilian labor force264,7752024 annual avg
Worked from home17.6%+25.6% vs USshare of workers 16+ commuting from home · U.S. median: 14% · ACS

County context — Colorado Springs sits in El Paso County:

CountyPoverty rateMedian HH incomeUnemployment
El Paso County8.7%$90,7784.3%

Top industries by private employment — NAICS supersectors rolled up from Colorado Springs's linked county in the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics' Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (QCEW, 2024 annual averages). See methodology §11.

#Industry (NAICS supersector)Private employmentAvg weekly wage
#1Health care and social assistance (62)41,206$1,168 / wk
#2Professional and technical services (54)33,785$2,284 / wk
#3Accommodation and food services (72)33,655$568 / wk
#4Retail trade (44-45)32,244$793 / wk
#5Construction (23)17,737$1,398 / wk

What workers earn in the Colorado Springs, CO metro — top occupations by employment plus six curated benchmarks (registered nurse, software developer, elementary teacher, general manager, retail salesperson, truck driver). Wages are metro-area medians from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics' Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (May 2025). See methodology §25.

Fast Food and Counter Workers is the largest tracked occupation in the Colorado Springs, CO metro (11,470 jobs, median $34,420/yr).

Show all 13 occupations
OccupationEmploymentMedian annualMedian hourly
Fast Food and Counter Workers11,470$34,420$16.55
Stockers and Order Fillers9,110$41,440$19.92
Cashiers5,900$35,740$17.18
Home Health and Personal Care Aides5,730$37,530$18.04
Customer Service Representatives5,340$46,120$22.17
Business Operations Specialists, All Other5,280$94,450$45.41
Nursing Assistants4,910$46,120$22.17
Retail Salespersons · benchmark8,820$36,060$17.34
Registered Nurses · benchmark6,800$96,140$46.22
Software Developers · benchmark4,850$134,280$64.56
General and Operations Managers · benchmark4,580$120,770$58.06
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education · benchmark3,640$61,140
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers · benchmark1,860$59,790$28.75

Source: SAIPE 2024 · BLS LAUS 2024 annual averages · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS OEWS May 2025 · methodology →

Cost of living summary

How expensive is Colorado Springs?

All items run within 1 point of the U.S. average (RPP 100.7); utilities stand out at RPP 83.2 (16.8% below the U.S. average).

Cost of living (RPP, all items)RPP 100.7

Colorado Springs's cost of living runs 0.7% above the U.S. average (RPP 100.7 vs 100).

Scale: 10th–90th percentile of metro/non-metro areas with a BEA price parity

BEA Regional Price Parity (all items)RPP 100.7+0.7% vs U.S. average · BEA 2024 · Colorado Springs, CO metro
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2-BR$1,735/moFY2026 · Colorado Springs, CO HUD Metro FMR Area
State income tax (top marginal rate)4.40%flat · TY2025
Family-of-four monthly budget total$8,924/mo3BR rent + food + childcare + taxes + transport · federal sources
Single-adult monthly budget total$4,591/mo1BR rent + food + taxes + transport · federal sources
Local income taxnot applicable in Colorado · no modeled local income tax

Household budget figures are arithmetic floors using current federal sources at the grains documented in methodology. Not a recommended salary, not a poverty threshold, not a composite score.

Source: BEA RPP 2024 · HUD FMR · federal pipelines · methodology →

Who lives in Colorado Springs?

7.6% foreign-born (U.S. median 14%); Spanish is the most-spoken language at home other than English (7.4% of residents 5+).

A quick read on Colorado Springs's residents — nativity and languages spoken at home shown above, from the ACS 5-Year 2020–2024. The full demographic breakdown (age, race and ethnicity, household types, and educational attainment, each with its margin of error) lives on the demographics page.

Source: ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 · methodology →

What school districts serve Colorado Springs?

These are K-12 public school districts. Higher education (colleges and universities) is not represented in this dataset.

9 districts serve Colorado Springs, from the NCES EDGE Geographic Relationship Files (GRF25, 2024–25 school year boundaries). The join is many-to-many — large cities often span multiple districts. Expand the list below to see every district sorted primary first. See methodology §12.

Show all 9 districts
#DistrictNCES LEAID
#1Colorado Springs School District 110803060
#2Academy School District 200801920
#3School District 490803870
#4Widefield School District 30806480
#5Cheyenne Mountain School District 120802940
#6Harrison School District 20804530
#7Ellicott School District 220803750
#8Manitou Springs School District 140805490
#9Fountain School District 80804080

Source: NCES EDGE GRF25 · school year 2024–25 · methodology →

What is the climate like in Colorado Springs?

Hottest month: July (86°F avg high). Coldest: December (17°F avg low). Annual precipitation: 18.1 in.

30-year climate normals (1991-2020) for Colorado Springs from the U.S. National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration. See methodology §15 for the gridded vs. station source path.

Avg July high

86°F30°C

Hottest typical month, daytime

Avg January low

17°F-8°C

Coldest typical month, overnight

Annual precipitation

18.1 in460 mm

Sum of monthly normals

Hottest / coldest month

Jul / Dec

86°F high / 17°F low30°C high / -8°C low

Months ≥90°F avg high

0

Out of 12, NOAA 1991–2020

Monthly normals (12 rows)
MonthAvg high (°F)Avg high (°C)Avg low (°F)Avg low (°C)Precip (in)Precip (mm)
Jan45.87.717.1-8.30.5414
Feb47.08.318.8-7.30.5514
Mar54.612.625.7-3.51.1730
Apr60.615.932.00.01.9349
May69.921.141.35.22.3660
Jun81.027.250.710.42.0151
Jul86.030.056.213.43.2984
Aug83.428.654.412.42.7871
Sep76.824.946.17.81.4236
Oct64.818.234.21.20.9524
Nov53.411.924.4-4.20.6316
Dec45.37.417.0-8.30.4712

Source: nClimGrid 1991-2020 v1.0, nearest cell at 38.8542, -104.7708 · methodology →

How safe is Colorado Springs from natural disasters?

Composite risk score: 94.1/100 — Relatively Moderate nationally; top hazard: Winter Weather (99.9).

Natural-hazard exposure for Colorado Springs from the U.S. Federal Emergency Management Agency's National Risk Index (FEMA NRI December 2025 v1.20.0). NRI is an expected-annual-loss composite calibrated on 1996–2019 historical losses, published at the U.S. county grain. See methodology §17.

CountyNRI compositeRatingTop hazards
El Paso County94.1Relatively ModerateWinter Weather 99.9 Very HighWildfire 99.3 Relatively HighHail 99.1 Relatively High

Source: FEMA National Risk Index · FEMA NRI December 2025 v1.20.0 · methodology →

How fast is home internet in Colorado Springs?

25 non-satellite ISPs serve the area; 98% of locations have gigabit-capable service per ISP filings.

Fixed broadband availability for Colorado Springs from the U.S. Federal Communications Commission's Broadband Data Collection (BDC), as of June 30, 2025. Every speed and provider count below is an ISP-reported advertised maximum — not measured throughput. Actual delivered speeds typically run 60–80% of advertised. See methodology §16.

MeasureValueNote
Providers serving this city25 + satellitedistinct ISPs, excluding satellite-only
Fiber providers22offer fiber-to-the-premises somewhere in the BDC
Units with ≥100/20 Mbps fixed100.0%share of broadband-serviceable units, ISP-reported max
Locations with ≥100 Mbps upload98.5%derived: max(fiber ≥100/20, gigabit). Fiber is symmetric; gigabit is ≥100 up by definition
Units with ≥1 Gbps fixed98.5%share of broadband-serviceable units, ISP-reported max
Total broadband-serviceable units239,447residential locations in the FCC Fabric (not households)

Source: FCC BDC · as of June 30, 2025 · methodology →

How much crime is reported in Colorado Springs?

In 2024, law enforcement reported 3,517 violent and 16,950 property offenses in the Colorado Springs jurisdiction — a violent-crime rate of 715.6 per 100,000, above the U.S. estimate of 359.1.

Reported offenses known to law enforcement from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program (CIUS Table 8), 2024. Figures describe the FBI agency jurisdiction: Colorado Springs — an FBI jurisdiction population of 491,474, versus the Census place population of 494,743. The rate per 100,000 is the FBI's own (count ÷ that jurisdiction population), never divided by the Census place figure. These are reported crimes under voluntary participation — not measured or victimization crime — and the FBI cautions against using them to rank or compare places. See methodology §31.

Offenses known, 2024CountRate /100kU.S. rate
Violent crime3,517715.6359.1
Property crime16,9503,448.81,760.1

Offense breakdown and 3-year trend
Offense, 2024Count
Murder and nonnegligent manslaughter38
Rape498
Robbery381
Aggravated assault2,600
Burglary2,604
Larceny-theft10,947
Motor vehicle theft3,399
Arson (12-month reporters only)145
YearViolent /100kProperty /100kJurisdiction pop.
2022642.83,400.1487,728
2023692.13,694.6489,254
2024715.63,448.8491,474

Only years the agency reported a complete 12 months appear; the FBI does not estimate missing agency-years, so a gap is a non-reporting year, not zero crime.

U.S. rate is the FBI national estimate (imputes non-reporting agencies); the city figures are reported-only. Source: FBI UCR CIUS Table 8 (2022–2024) · FBI agency jurisdiction: Colorado Springs · methodology → · FBI Crime Data Explorer →

In-state context.

Colorado Springs sits at state rank #2 among 272 cities in Colorado. Nearby in the state ranking:

State rankCity2025 population
#1Denver740,613
#3Aurora410,053
#4Fort Collins171,500
#5Lakewood156,927

See the full ranking: every city in Colorado →

National context.

Colorado Springs is ranked #40 of 19,483 U.S. cities by 2025 population.

Nearby in the rankings

Just above in the profiled set: Raleigh, NC · #39 · 506,306 residents.

Just below in the profiled set: Miami, FL · #41 · 489,812 residents.

Quick travel facts for Colorado Springs

Quick travel facts.

Nearest commercial airport
City of Colorado Springs Municipal Airport (COS) · 5 mi 9 km from city centroid

Sources: elevation from USGS Elevation Point Query Service (3DEP) · nearest airport from OurAirports CSV (FAA-aligned, type=large/medium, scheduled_service=yes) · best months derived from NOAA 1991-2020 normals · methodology →

Frequently asked questions about Colorado Springs.

How many people live in Colorado Springs, CO?

Colorado Springs has 494,743 residents as of July 1, 2025, making it the #40 largest city in the United States and #2 in Colorado. Source: U.S. Census Bureau Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2025.

Is Colorado Springs growing or shrinking?

Colorado Springs has grown 3.1% since the April 2020 census baseline, adding 14,780 residents, including a 0.5% increase from 2024 to 2025. Source: Census PEP Vintage 2025.

What was Colorado Springs's population in the 2020 census?

479,963 at the April 1, 2020 estimates base. Cross-check: U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts: Colorado Springs city, Colorado.

What county is Colorado Springs in?

Colorado Springs is in El Paso County, Colorado.

How big is Colorado Springs?

Colorado Springs covers 202.2 square miles of land, with a population density of about 2,446 residents per square mile. Source: Census Gazetteer 2025.

What is the median household income in Colorado Springs?

$84,818, about 9% above the U.S. median. Source: ACS 5-year estimates, 2020–2024.

Sources · provenance

Every listed dataset is used on this page.

The GEOID for Colorado Springs is 0816000. These are the official datasets used by this profile's main data modules; click "methodology" for inclusion rules and the V2019 ↔ V2025 seam, or "source" for the raw publisher page. The headline population value above includes a source-detail disclosure with publisher, dataset, vintage, native geography, transformation, and caveat.

Census PEP
Vintage 2025 (Jul 1, 2025) · methodology · source
Census Gazetteer
2025 (Jan 1, 2025) · methodology · source
ACS 5-Year 2020–2024
Released 2026-01-29 · methodology · source
SAIPE 2024 (model-based)
Reference year 2024 · released 07 Jan 2026 · methodology · source
BLS LAUS 2024 annual
2024 annual averages · methodology · source
BLS QCEW 2024 annual
2024 annual averages · methodology · source
NCES EDGE GRF25
2024–25 school year · methodology · source
NOAA Climate Normals 1991–2020
30-year normals · v1.0 grid / v1.0.1 station · methodology · source
FCC Broadband Data Collection
as-of 2025-06-30 · biannual · methodology · source
FEMA National Risk Index
December 2025 v1.20.0 · methodology · source
BEA Regional Price Parities
2024 · released Feb 19, 2026 · methodology · source
OMB CBSA Delineation
July 2023 · methodology · source
Census TIGER/Line cartographic boundaries
2024 (1:20M) · methodology · source

Full per-dataset detail: /sources/.

Want the full dataset?

All 19,483 cities as a single CSV.

Every field for every place. Public-domain. sha256 verified.