Every City in the USA

Demographics · NY

New York, NY demographics.

New York, NY demographics: 8,483,844 residents, with a median age of 38.2 years, from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2020–2024 (5-year estimates).

8,483,844people are estimated in New York, at a median age of 38.2 years (American Community Survey 2020–2024 period estimate)

Median age 38.2 years — younger than the U.S. median of 38.9.

ACS 2020–2024 5-year · ACS 5-Year Estimates 2020-2024 (released 2026-01-29)

In New York, the largest race group is White (33.8%); 28.5% of residents are Hispanic or Latino (of any race); 36.6% were born outside the United States.

ACS 2020–2024 · B01001 / B01002

How old is New York?

The estimated median age in New York is 38.2 years (±0.1), compared with the U.S. estimate of 38.9 ± 0.1 years. These are descriptive comparisons, not significance tests. The population is 48.0% ± 0.0 percentage points male and 52.0% ± 0.0 percentage points female. The largest age band is 25 to 34 at 16.8%.

Age bandPeopleShare± margin
Under 5482,1485.7% ± 0.0 percentage points±266
5 to 171,230,46214.5% ± 0.1 percentage points±6,971
18 to 24686,4878.1% ± 0.1 percentage points±4,654
25 to 341,425,56116.8% ± 0.0 percentage points±444
35 to 441,179,55613.9% ± 0.1 percentage points±7,701
45 to 541,037,15912.2% ± 0.0 percentage points±437
55 to 641,038,17512.2% ± 0.1 percentage points±7,712
65 to 74802,1999.5% ± 0.1 percentage points±7,252
75 and over602,0977.1% ± 0.1 percentage points±5,876

Median age by sex: 37.0 (male) · 39.5 (female).

Shares may not sum to 100% due to rounding. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B01001 sex by age, B01002 median age) · place-grain · margins of error at the 90% confidence level · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B02001 / B03003

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of New York?

The largest race group in New York is White at 33.8% of the population. Separately, 28.5% of residents are Hispanic or Latino of any race.Race and Hispanic origin are two different questions on the census form, so their shares are reported separately and are not additive.

Race (alone, or two or more)PeopleShare± margin
White alone2,868,25733.8% ± 0.1 percentage points±8,327
Black or African American alone1,860,65321.9% ± 0.1 percentage points±8,175
American Indian & Alaska Native alone69,0180.8% ± 0.0 percentage points±4,108
Asian alone1,249,47714.7% ± 0.1 percentage points±5,192
Native Hawaiian & Pacific Islander alone6,2100.1% ± 0.0 percentage points±1,100
Some other race alone1,386,48516.3% ± 0.2 percentage points±16,221
Two or more races1,043,74412.3% ± 0.2 percentage points±15,099
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)2,420,12228.5% ± 0.0 percentage pointsn/a

Race shares may not sum to 100% due to rounding; race and Hispanic origin are separate questions and are not additive. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B02001 race, B03003 Hispanic or Latino origin) · place-grain · margins of error at the 90% confidence level · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B11001 / B25010

How many households are in New York?

New York has 3,334,088 households. 57.7% are family households and 33.8% are people living alone. The average household holds 2.48 people.

Total households

3,334,088

ACS 2020–2024 5-yr · B11001

Avg household size

2.48

ACS 2020–2024 5-yr · B25010 · ±0.01

Family households

57.7% ± 0.3 percentage points

Share of all households · B11001

Living alone

33.8% ± 0.3 percentage points

Share of all households · B11001

Household typeHouseholds± margin
Total households3,334,088±7,060
Family households1,922,243±9,609
Nonfamily households1,411,845±9,149
Householder living alone1,127,551±8,734

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B11001 household type, B25010 average household size) · place-grain · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B05002 / C16001

Where are New York residents from?

36.6% of New York residents were born outside the United States. 52.3% of residents age 5 and over speak only English at home. The most-spoken non-English language at home is Spanish (22.6%).

MeasureValueSource / grain
Foreign-born share36.6% ± 0.2 percentage points3,106,219 people · B05002
Speak only English at home (age 5+)52.3% ± 0.2 percentage pointsC16001
Top non-English language at home22.6% ± 0.1 percentage pointsSpanish · 1,810,363 speakers · C16001

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B05002 place of birth, C16001 language spoken at home) · place-grain · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B15003

What share of New York has a college degree?

41.6% ± 0.2 percentage points of adults age 25 and over in New York hold a bachelor's degree or higher. The U.S. estimate is 35.7%.

MeasureValueSource / grain
Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)41.6%B15003 lines 22–25 over line 1 · place-grain

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B15003 educational attainment, population 25+) · place-grain · methodology →

Sources · provenance

Datasets on this page.

The GEOID for New York is 3651000. Every figure on this page is a place-grain American Community Survey 5-Year 2020–2024 estimate (ACS 5-Year Estimates 2020-2024 (released 2026-01-29)) shown with its margin of error. Full per-dataset detail: /sources/.