Latest Census city estimates released May 14, 2026 · Population as of July 1, 2025 · Next city estimates scheduled for May 2027. Release schedule
Orange, California population is 138,365 as of July 1, 2025 (U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2025 estimate), ranking #209 nationally and #44 in California. Cost of living runs 14% above the U.S. average (BEA RPP 2024); the four-person spending scenario corresponds to modeled gross income of $182,467/yr (TY2026 tax assumptions; partial scenario excluding unverified local income tax). This profile draws on 13 federal datasets covering population, housing, income, employment, climate, and risk.
138,365 people live in Orange as of July 1, 2025 (U.S. Census Bureau Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2025), the #209 largest U.S. city.
How big is Orange?
Orange covers 25.7 square miles of land and 0.1 square miles of water. Its population density is about 5,391 residents per square mile of land. Compare U.S. cities by land area →
Source detail: 2025 population
2025 population
Source agency
U.S. Census Bureau, Population Division
Dataset
Census PEP
Vintage / period
Vintage 2025 (Jul 1, 2025)
Native geography
Census PEP subcounty place records for the included city universe.
Transformation
Copied from POPESTIMATE2025, joined by Census GEOID, and used for ranks, filters, and city pages.
Known limit: Annual estimate, not a decennial count; each new PEP vintage can revise the prior series.
Population shrank 1.1% from the April 2020 base to mid-2025.
Vintage 2025 · annual estimates
Recent history (V2025 series, 2020 base → 2025).
2020 base: 139,910 → 2025: 138,365 (-1.1%)
Year
Population
Reference date
2020 base
139,910
April 1, 2020
2020
139,463
July 1, 2020
2021
138,673
July 1, 2021
2022
138,416
July 1, 2022
2023
138,558
July 1, 2023
2024
138,324
July 1, 2024
2025
138,365
July 1, 2025
Earlier history (2010–2019, prior Census vintage)
These figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s Vintage 2019 release — a separate, earlier methodology. They’re shown here as historical context only; the 2010 and 2019 values aren’t directly comparable to the 2020–2025 series above.
Population grew 1.1% from the July 2010 estimate to 2019 (V2019 — see seam note below).
Orange is the #209 largest of 19,483 U.S. cities and #44 in California.
▸Show the analyst detail (9 rows)
Measure
Value
Note
2020 base
139,910
April 1, 2020 census base
5-yr change
-1,545
2020 base → 2025; within V2025
5-yr change %
-1.1%
within V2025 only
1-yr change
+41
2024 → 2025 estimate
1-yr change %
+0.0%
within V2025 only
Density
5,391
people per sq mi, land only
Land area
25.7
sq mi (2025 Gazetteer)
U.S. rank by population
#209
of 19,483 cities
State rank by population
#44
of 483 in California
What is the median household income in Orange?
Same-period U.S. benchmarks: household income $80,734 ± $166; per-capita income $44,673 ± $122. Margins are at 90% confidence. Comparison badges describe point estimates; they are not significance tests.
Median household income is 45% above the U.S. median ($117,113 vs $80,734); 9.5% live in poverty, 3.0 points below the 12.5% U.S. estimate.
Median household income$117,113
US
Orange: $117,113 — 45% above the US median of $80,734.
Scale: 10th–90th percentile of cities with ACS income data; censored rows retained in the distribution
Orange
$117,113
United States
$80,734
Income and poverty estimates for Orange from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year estimates (window 2020–2024). Every figure is shown with its 90% margin of error (MOE). Cells where the ± margin exceeds half the estimate are flagged "low precision." See methodology §12.
Measure
Estimate
± margin / note
Median household income
$117,113+45.1% vs US
±$4,442
Per capita income
$51,601+15.5% vs US
±$2,094
Population in poverty
9.5% ± 1.3 percentage points
share of population for whom poverty status is determined
Median home value is 184% above the U.S. median ($945,800 vs $332,700); median rent is 65% above ($2,327 vs $1,413); the ratio of median home value to median household income is 8.1× versus 4.1× nationally; this compares two distributions and does not measure an individual household's housing burden.
Median home value$945,800
US
Orange: $945,800 — 184% above the US median of $332,700.
Scale: 10th–90th percentile of cities with ACS home-value data; censored rows retained in the distribution
HUD 2-BR fair-market rent$3,236/mo
US
Orange: $3,236/mo — 200% above the US median of $1,077/mo.
Scale: 10th–90th percentile of cities with a HUD Fair Market Rent
Same-period U.S. benchmarks: home value $332,700 ± $236; gross rent $1,413 ± $2. Comparison badges describe estimates and do not establish statistical significance.
Measure
Estimate
± margin / note
Median value, owner-occupied units
$945,800+184.3% vs US
±$15,015
Median gross rent
$2,327+64.7% vs US
±$50
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2-BR (FY2026)
$3,236-28.1% vs US
Santa Ana-Anaheim-Irvine, CA HUD Metro FMR Area· 40th-percentile gross rent · HUD methodology
Owner-occupied share
56.7% ± 1.7 percentage points
of occupied housing units
Price-to-income ratio
8.1x± 0.33x approximate 90% MOE+96.0% vs US
median home value ÷ median household income · U.S. ratio: 4.1x
Rent-burdened (≥30% of income)
53.5% ± 3.9 percentage points+4.7% vs US
renters with a computed rent/income ratio · U.S. share: 51.1%
Severely rent-burdened (≥50%)
27.5% ± 3.2 percentage points+6.3% vs US
renters with a computed rent/income ratio · U.S. share: 25.9%
Poverty (Census SAIPE 2024, model-based), unemployment (BLS LAUS 2025 annual averages), and remote-work share (ACS 2020–2024) for Orange. Numbers are labeled at their native grain — place-grain when BLS publishes it, otherwise per-county. We do not compute population-weighted county averages. See methodology §13.
Measure
Value
Grain
Unemployment rate (annual avg)
4.1%
Orange (BLS sub-state LAUS)
Civilian labor force
73,412
2025 annual avg
Worked from home
17.7% ± 1.5 percentage points+16.9% vs US
share of workers 16+ working from home · U.S. share: 15.1% · ACS
County context — Orange sits in Orange County:
County
Poverty rate
Median HH income
Unemployment
Orange County
9.7%
$114,858
4.1%
Top industries by private employment — NAICS supersectors rolled up from Orange's linked county in the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics' Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (QCEW, 2025 annual averages). See methodology §11.
#
Industry (NAICS supersector)
Private employment
Avg weekly wage
#1
Health care and social assistance (62)
238,351
$1,252 / wk
#2
Accommodation and food services (72)
172,979
$699 / wk
#3
Manufacturing (31-33)
149,494
$2,319 / wk
#4
Retail trade (44-45)
142,472
$994 / wk
#5
Professional and technical services (54)
137,225
$2,520 / wk
What workers earn in the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA metro — top occupations by employment plus six curated benchmarks (registered nurse, software developer, elementary teacher, general manager, retail salesperson, truck driver). Wages are metro-area medians from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics' Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (May 2025). See methodology §25.
Home Health and Personal Care Aides is the largest tracked occupation in the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA metro (385,530 jobs, median $34,320/yr).
▸Show all 13 occupations
Occupation
Employment
Median annual
Median hourly
Home Health and Personal Care Aides
385,530
$34,320
$16.50
Fast Food and Counter Workers
160,270
$42,110
$20.24
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand
120,720
$42,390
$20.38
Office Clerks, General
112,270
$48,100
$23.13
Cashiers
109,940
$36,980
$17.78
Stockers and Order Fillers
85,630
$38,650
$18.58
Waiters and Waitresses
85,210
$35,850
$17.24
Retail Salespersons · benchmark
130,650
$37,700
$18.13
Registered Nurses · benchmark
109,360
$135,560
$65.18
General and Operations Managers · benchmark
104,610
$125,830
$60.50
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers · benchmark
61,270
$60,340
$29.01
Software Developers · benchmark
55,540
$160,920
$77.37
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education · benchmark
All items run 13.6% above the U.S. average (RPP 113.6); rents run 70.4% above (RPP 170.4) — the metro's housing premium is the main driver.
Cost of living (RPP, all items)RPP 113.6
US
Orange's cost of living runs 13.6% above the U.S. average (RPP 113.6 vs 100).
Scale: 10th–90th percentile of metro/non-metro areas with a BEA price parity
BEA Regional Price Parity (all items)
RPP 113.6
+13.6% vs U.S. average · BEA 2024 · Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA metro
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2-BR
$3,236/mo
FY2026 · Santa Ana-Anaheim-Irvine, CA HUD Metro FMR Area
State income tax (top marginal rate)
13.30%
10 brackets · TY2026
Four-person monthly spending scenario
$15,206/mo
3BR rent + food + childcare + taxes + transport · federal sources; excludes unverified local income tax
One-person monthly spending scenario
$5,805/mo
1BR rent + food + taxes + transport · federal sources; excludes unverified local income tax
Local income tax
—
Unverified and excluded from the spending scenario; not a verified zero
Household budget figures are arithmetic floors using current federal sources at the grains documented in methodology. Not a recommended salary, not a poverty threshold, not a composite score.
21.9% ± 1.0 percentage points foreign-born (U.S. share 14.1%); Spanish is the most-spoken language at home other than English (25.7% of residents 5+).
A quick read on Orange's residents — nativity and languages spoken at home shown above, from the ACS 5-Year 2020–2024. The full demographic breakdown (age, race and ethnicity, household types, and educational attainment, each with its margin of error) lives on the demographics page.
Hottest month: August (87°F avg high). Coldest: December (46°F avg low). Annual precipitation: 12.4 in.
30-year climate normals (1991-2020) for Orange from the U.S. National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration. See methodology §15 for the gridded vs. station source path.
Average monthly highs & lows · 30-year normal (NOAA 1991–2020). Every number on this chart is an average.
bar = avg daily high → avg daily lowprecip in inches below each barprecip in millimeters below each bar
Composite risk score: 99.8/100 — Very High nationally; top hazard: Earthquake (99.9).
Natural-hazard exposure for Orange from the U.S. Federal Emergency Management Agency's National Risk Index (FEMA NRI December 2025 v1.20.0). NRI is an expected-annual-loss composite calibrated on 1996–2019 historical losses, published at the U.S. county grain. See methodology §17.
County
NRI composite
Rating
Top hazards
Orange County
99.8
Very High
Earthquake 99.9 Very High · Wildfire 99.8 Relatively High · Riverine Flooding 99.8 Very High
Source: FEMA National Risk Index · FEMA NRI December 2025 v1.20.0 · methodology →
How fast is home internet in Orange?
17 non-satellite ISPs serve the area; 43% of locations have gigabit-capable service per ISP filings.
Fixed broadband availability for Orange from the U.S. Federal Communications Commission's Broadband Data Collection (BDC), as of December 31, 2025. Every speed and provider count below is an ISP-reported advertised maximum — not measured throughput. Actual delivered speeds typically run 60–80% of advertised. See methodology §16.
Measure
Value
Note
Providers serving this city
17 + satellite
distinct ISPs, excluding satellite-only
Fiber providers
12
offer fiber-to-the-premises somewhere in the BDC
Units with ≥100/20 Mbps fixed
100.0%
share of broadband-serviceable units, ISP-reported max
Locations with ≥100 Mbps upload
43.2%
derived: max(fiber ≥100/20, gigabit). Fiber is symmetric; gigabit is ≥100 up by definition
Units with ≥1 Gbps fixed
43.2%
share of broadband-serviceable units, ISP-reported max
Total broadband-serviceable units
55,327
residential locations in the FCC Fabric (not households)
Source: FCC BDC · as of December 31, 2025 · methodology →
In-state context.
Orange sits at state rank #44 among 483 cities in California. Nearby in the state ranking:
Just above in the profiled set: Torrance, CA · #208 · 138,391 residents.
Just below in the profiled set: Cedar Rapids, IA · #210 · 137,935 residents.
Quick travel facts for Orange
Quick travel facts.
Elevation
171 ft · at city centroid, from USGS 3D Elevation Program
Nearest scheduled-service airport
John Wayne Orange County International Airport(SNA) · 8 mi 12 km from city centroid
Best months to visit
May, Jun · months when the avg high sits in 65–80°F and precipitation is at or below the city's median monthly precip
Sources: elevation from USGS 3DEP · nearest airport from OurAirports CSV (OurAirports type=large/medium and scheduled_service=yes; not an FAA service classification) · best months derived from NOAA 1991-2020 normals · methodology →
Frequently asked questions about Orange.
How many people live in Orange, CA?
Orange has 138,365 residents as of July 1, 2025, making it the #209 largest city in the United States and #44 in California. Source: U.S. Census Bureau Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2025.
Is Orange growing or shrinking?
Orange has shrunk 1.1% since the April 2020 census baseline, losing 1,545 residents. The most recent year ticked up slightly (+41 residents, +0.0% from 2024 to 2025). Source: Census PEP Vintage 2025.
The GEOID for Orange is 0653980. These are the official datasets used by this profile's main data modules; click "methodology" for inclusion rules and the V2019 ↔ V2025 seam, or "source" for the raw publisher page. The headline population value above includes a source-detail disclosure with publisher, dataset, vintage, native geography, transformation, and caveat.