Every City in the USA

Demographics · VA

Roanoke, VA demographics.

Roanoke, VA demographics: 98,355 residents, with a median age of 38.3 years, from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2020–2024 (5-year estimates).

98,355people are estimated in Roanoke, at a median age of 38.3 years (American Community Survey 2020–2024 period estimate)

Median age 38.3 years — younger than the U.S. median of 38.9.

ACS 2020–2024 5-year · ACS 5-Year Estimates 2020-2024 (released 2026-01-29)

In Roanoke, the largest race group is White (56.8%); 9.0% of residents are Hispanic or Latino (of any race); 8.0% were born outside the United States.

ACS 2020–2024 · B01001 / B01002

How old is Roanoke?

The estimated median age in Roanoke is 38.3 years (±0.5), compared with the U.S. estimate of 38.9 ± 0.1 years. These are descriptive comparisons, not significance tests. The population is 47.0% ± 0.3 percentage points male and 53.0% ± 0.3 percentage points female. The largest age band is 5 to 17 at 16.2%.

Age bandPeopleShare± margin
Under 56,3576.5% ± 0.2 percentage points±233
5 to 1715,89716.2% ± 0.8 percentage points±797
18 to 247,3147.4% ± 0.5 percentage points±519
25 to 3414,75915.0% ± 0.1 percentage points±129
35 to 4412,77913.0% ± 0.8 percentage points±828
45 to 5411,60611.8% ± 0.3 percentage points±319
55 to 6412,17712.4% ± 0.8 percentage points±770
65 to 7410,41010.6% ± 0.6 percentage points±621
75 and over7,0567.2% ± 0.5 percentage points±511

Median age by sex: 37.1 (male) · 40.2 (female).

Shares may not sum to 100% due to rounding. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B01001 sex by age, B01002 median age) · place-grain · margins of error at the 90% confidence level · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B02001 / B03003

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Roanoke?

The largest race group in Roanoke is White at 56.8% of the population. Separately, 9.0% of residents are Hispanic or Latino of any race.Race and Hispanic origin are two different questions on the census form, so their shares are reported separately and are not additive.

Race (alone, or two or more)PeopleShare± margin
White alone55,84056.8% ± 0.8 percentage points±751
Black or African American alone27,46627.9% ± 0.7 percentage points±647
American Indian & Alaska Native alone1360.1% ± 0.1 percentage points±72 · low precision
Asian alone3,0823.1% ± 0.2 percentage points±196
Native Hawaiian & Pacific Islander alone950.1% ± 0.1 percentage points±101 · low precision
Some other race alone2,8842.9% ± 0.9 percentage points±856
Two or more races8,8529.0% ± 1.0 percentage points±978
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)8,8239.0% ± 0.0 percentage pointsn/a

Race shares may not sum to 100% due to rounding; race and Hispanic origin are separate questions and are not additive. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B02001 race, B03003 Hispanic or Latino origin) · place-grain · margins of error at the 90% confidence level · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B11001 / B25010

How many households are in Roanoke?

Roanoke has 43,575 households. 51.5% are family households and 39.4% are people living alone. The average household holds 2.22 people.

Total households

43,575

ACS 2020–2024 5-yr · B11001

Avg household size

2.22

ACS 2020–2024 5-yr · B25010 · ±0.03

Family households

51.5% ± 2.0 percentage points

Share of all households · B11001

Living alone

39.4% ± 2.0 percentage points

Share of all households · B11001

Household typeHouseholds± margin
Total households43,575±640
Family households22,455±939
Nonfamily households21,120±926
Householder living alone17,189±904

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B11001 household type, B25010 average household size) · place-grain · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B05002 / C16001

Where are Roanoke residents from?

8.0% of Roanoke residents were born outside the United States. 89.1% of residents age 5 and over speak only English at home. The most-spoken non-English language at home is Spanish (6.5%).

MeasureValueSource / grain
Foreign-born share8.0% ± 0.8 percentage points7,886 people · B05002
Speak only English at home (age 5+)89.1% ± 0.9 percentage pointsC16001
Top non-English language at home6.5% ± 0.7 percentage pointsSpanish · 5,945 speakers · C16001

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B05002 place of birth, C16001 language spoken at home) · place-grain · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B15003

What share of Roanoke has a college degree?

30.0% ± 1.7 percentage points of adults age 25 and over in Roanoke hold a bachelor's degree or higher. The U.S. estimate is 35.7%.

MeasureValueSource / grain
Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)30.0%B15003 lines 22–25 over line 1 · place-grain

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B15003 educational attainment, population 25+) · place-grain · methodology →

Sources · provenance

Datasets on this page.

The GEOID for Roanoke is 5168000. Every figure on this page is a place-grain American Community Survey 5-Year 2020–2024 estimate (ACS 5-Year Estimates 2020-2024 (released 2026-01-29)) shown with its margin of error. Full per-dataset detail: /sources/.