Every City in the USA

Demographics · CA

Sacramento, CA demographics.

Sacramento, CA demographics: 528,706 residents, with a median age of 36.0 years, from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2020–2024 (5-year estimates).

528,706people are estimated in Sacramento, at a median age of 36.0 years (American Community Survey 2020–2024 period estimate)

Median age 36.0 years — younger than the U.S. median of 38.9.

ACS 2020–2024 5-year · ACS 5-Year Estimates 2020-2024 (released 2026-01-29)

In Sacramento, the largest race group is White (34.0%); 29.4% of residents are Hispanic or Latino (of any race); 22.3% were born outside the United States.

ACS 2020–2024 · B01001 / B01002

How old is Sacramento?

The estimated median age in Sacramento is 36.0 years (±0.3), compared with the U.S. estimate of 38.9 ± 0.1 years. These are descriptive comparisons, not significance tests. The population is 49.3% ± 0.3 percentage points male and 50.7% ± 0.3 percentage points female. The largest age band is 25 to 34 at 17.5%.

Age bandPeopleShare± margin
Under 530,2445.7% ± 0.2 percentage points±1,295
5 to 1783,64915.8% ± 0.4 percentage points±2,119
18 to 2447,4409.0% ± 0.3 percentage points±1,670
25 to 3492,78417.5% ± 0.4 percentage points±2,134
35 to 4481,17515.4% ± 0.4 percentage points±2,100
45 to 5460,83711.5% ± 0.3 percentage points±1,606
55 to 6457,33210.8% ± 0.4 percentage points±1,926
65 to 7445,7098.6% ± 0.3 percentage points±1,443
75 and over29,5365.6% ± 0.2 percentage points±1,221

Median age by sex: 35.3 (male) · 36.9 (female).

Shares may not sum to 100% due to rounding. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B01001 sex by age, B01002 median age) · place-grain · margins of error at the 90% confidence level · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B02001 / B03003

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Sacramento?

The largest race group in Sacramento is White at 34.0% of the population. Separately, 29.4% of residents are Hispanic or Latino of any race.Race and Hispanic origin are two different questions on the census form, so their shares are reported separately and are not additive.

Race (alone, or two or more)PeopleShare± margin
White alone179,90034.0% ± 0.8 percentage points±4,264
Black or African American alone65,86012.5% ± 0.6 percentage points±3,046
American Indian & Alaska Native alone5,7011.1% ± 0.2 percentage points±947
Asian alone107,79520.4% ± 0.6 percentage points±3,260
Native Hawaiian & Pacific Islander alone8,3681.6% ± 0.2 percentage points±1,026
Some other race alone74,99314.2% ± 0.7 percentage points±3,765
Two or more races86,08916.3% ± 0.7 percentage points±3,861
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)155,29829.4% ± 0.6 percentage points±3,297

Race shares may not sum to 100% due to rounding; race and Hispanic origin are separate questions and are not additive. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B02001 race, B03003 Hispanic or Latino origin) · place-grain · margins of error at the 90% confidence level · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B11001 / B25010

How many households are in Sacramento?

Sacramento has 200,321 households. 58.8% are family households and 31.9% are people living alone. The average household holds 2.59 people.

Total households

200,321

ACS 2020–2024 5-yr · B11001

Avg household size

2.59

ACS 2020–2024 5-yr · B25010 · ±0.02

Family households

58.8% ± 0.5 percentage points

Share of all households · B11001

Living alone

31.9% ± 0.9 percentage points

Share of all households · B11001

Household typeHouseholds± margin
Total households200,321±1,675
Family households117,723±1,425
Nonfamily households82,598±1,791
Householder living alone63,915±1,809

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B11001 household type, B25010 average household size) · place-grain · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B05002 / C16001

Where are Sacramento residents from?

22.3% of Sacramento residents were born outside the United States. 63.6% of residents age 5 and over speak only English at home. The most-spoken non-English language at home is Spanish (16.5%).

MeasureValueSource / grain
Foreign-born share22.3% ± 0.6 percentage points118,160 people · B05002
Speak only English at home (age 5+)63.6% ± 0.9 percentage pointsC16001
Top non-English language at home16.5% ± 0.7 percentage pointsSpanish · 82,279 speakers · C16001

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B05002 place of birth, C16001 language spoken at home) · place-grain · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B15003

What share of Sacramento has a college degree?

37.1% ± 0.8 percentage points of adults age 25 and over in Sacramento hold a bachelor's degree or higher. The U.S. estimate is 35.7%.

MeasureValueSource / grain
Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)37.1%B15003 lines 22–25 over line 1 · place-grain

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B15003 educational attainment, population 25+) · place-grain · methodology →

Sources · provenance

Datasets on this page.

The GEOID for Sacramento is 0664000. Every figure on this page is a place-grain American Community Survey 5-Year 2020–2024 estimate (ACS 5-Year Estimates 2020-2024 (released 2026-01-29)) shown with its margin of error. Full per-dataset detail: /sources/.