Every City in the USA

City · CA · #13 nationally

San Jose, CA Population (2025): 989,814

San Jose, California population is 989,814 as of July 1, 2025 (U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2025 estimate), ranking #13 nationally and #3 in California. Cost of living runs 10% above the U.S. average (BEA RPP 2024); a family of four needs roughly $209,071/yr to break even (2025 modeled). This profile draws on 13 federal datasets covering population, housing, income, employment, climate, and risk.

State outline of California with San Jose's approximate location marked.

At a glance.

2025 population

989,814

+1,983 in the last year

Top 1% of 19,483 U.S. cities

Census Vintage 2025

Cost of living

RPP 110.4

+10% vs US

San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA metro · BEA 2024

Family-of-4 budget

$209,071/yr

+161% vs US

Modeled 2025 · federal sources

Median HH income

$146,427

+88% vs US

ACS 2020–2024 5-yr

Median home value

$1,233,200

+306% vs US

ACS 2020–2024 5-yr

2-BR fair-market rent

$3,483/mo

HUD FY2026 · 40th pct

Avg July high

86°F

NOAA 1991–2020

Gigabit broadband

94%

ISP-reported, FCC BDC

How many people live in San Jose?

989,814 people live in San Jose as of July 1, 2025 (U.S. Census Bureau Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2025), the #13 largest U.S. city.

How big is San Jose?

San Jose covers 177.9 square miles of land and 3.1 square miles of water. Its population density is about 5,563 residents per square mile of land. Compare U.S. cities by land area →

Source detail: 2025 population

2025 population

Source agency
U.S. Census Bureau, Population Division
Dataset
Census PEP
Vintage / period
Vintage 2025 (Jul 1, 2025)
Native geography
Census PEP subcounty place records for the included city universe.
Transformation
Copied from POPESTIMATE2025, joined by Census GEOID, and used for ranks, filters, and city pages.

Known limit: Annual estimate, not a decennial count; each new PEP vintage can revise the prior series.

Population shrank 2.3% from the April 2020 base to mid-2025.

Vintage 2025 · annual estimates

Recent history (V2025 series, 2020 base → 2025).

2020 base: 1,013,3212020: 1,009,5732021: 981,7692022: 976,5202023: 980,1252024: 987,8312025: 989,8142020 base2025

2020 base: 1,013,321 → 2025: 989,814 (-2.3%)

YearPopulationReference date
2020 base1,013,321April 1, 2020
20201,009,573July 1, 2020
2021981,769July 1, 2021
2022976,520July 1, 2022
2023980,125July 1, 2023
2024987,831July 1, 2024
2025989,814July 1, 2025
Earlier history (2010–2019, prior Census vintage)

These figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s Vintage 2019 release — a separate, earlier methodology. They’re shown here as historical context only; the 2010 and 2019 values aren’t directly comparable to the 2020–2025 series above.

Population grew 7.0% from the July 2010 estimate to 2019 (V2019 — see seam note below).

2010 base: 952,5282010: 954,9402011: 970,3692012: 983,5302013: 1,001,2792014: 1,014,2732015: 1,025,9802016: 1,030,2422017: 1,032,3352018: 1,028,0202019: 1,021,7952010 base2019

2010 base: 952,528 → 2019: 1,021,795 (+7.0%)

YearPopulationReference date
2010 base952,528April 1, 2010
2010954,940July 1, 2010
2011970,369July 1, 2011
2012983,530July 1, 2012
20131,001,279July 1, 2013
20141,014,273July 1, 2014
20151,025,980July 1, 2015
20161,030,242July 1, 2016
20171,032,335July 1, 2017
20181,028,020July 1, 2018
20191,021,795July 1, 2019

Cross-check the 2025 estimate and 2020 base against U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts: San Jose city, California.

San Jose is the #13 largest of 19,483 U.S. cities and #3 in California.

Show the analyst detail (9 rows)
MeasureValueNote
2020 base1,013,321April 1, 2020 census base
5-yr change-23,5072020 base → 2025; within V2025
5-yr change %-2.3%within V2025 only
1-yr change+1,9832024 → 2025 estimate
1-yr change %+0.2%within V2025 only
Density5,563people per sq mi, land only
Land area177.9sq mi (2025 Gazetteer)
U.S. rank by population#13of 19,483 cities
State rank by population#3of 483 in California

What is the median household income in San Jose?

Median household income is 88% above the U.S. median ($146,427 vs $77,719); 8.1% live in poverty — 4.4 points below the 12.5% U.S. rate.

Median household income$146,427

San Jose: $146,427 — 88% above the US median of $77,719.

Scale: 10th–90th percentile of cities with ACS income data

Income and poverty estimates for San Jose from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year estimates (window 2020–2024). Every figure is shown with its 90% margin of error (MOE). Cells where the ± margin exceeds half the estimate are flagged "low precision." See methodology §12.

MeasureEstimate± margin / note
Median household income146,427+88.4% vs US±2,140
Per capita income65,945+52.3% vs US±793
Population in poverty8.1%share of population for whom poverty status is determined

Source: ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 · ACS 5-Year Estimates 2020-2024 (released 2026-01-29) · methodology →

How much does housing cost in San Jose?

Median home value is 306% above the U.S. median ($1,233,200 vs $303,400); median rent is 98% above ($2,669 vs $1,348); price-to-income ratio is 8.4×, making it 2.2× as cost-burdened as the typical U.S. city (3.9×).

Median home value$1,233,200

San Jose: $1,233,200 — 306% above the US median of $303,400.

Scale: 10th–90th percentile of cities with ACS home-value data

HUD 2-BR fair-market rent$3,483/mo

San Jose: $3,483/mo — 223% above the US median of $1,077/mo.

Scale: 10th–90th percentile of cities with a HUD Fair Market Rent

Owner-occupied home values, renter costs, and tenure split from the ACS 5-Year (2020–2024). All figures inflation-adjusted to 2024 dollars by Census.

MeasureEstimate± margin / note
Median value, owner-occupied units1,233,200+306.5% vs US±8,331
Median gross rent2,669+98.0% vs US±28
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2-BR (FY2026)$3,483-23.4% vs USSan Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA HUD Metro FMR Area· 40th-percentile gross rent · HUD methodology
Owner-occupied share55.8%of occupied housing units
Price-to-income ratio8.4x+115.7% vs USmedian home value ÷ median household income · U.S. median: 3.9x
Rent-burdened (≥30% of income)48.4%+5.2% vs USshare of renter households · U.S. median: 46%
Severely rent-burdened (≥50%)22.9%+4.1% vs USshare of renter households · U.S. median: 22%

Source: ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 · methodology →

What jobs and industries are in San Jose?

Spans 1 county; 7.1% poverty rate; 4.1% unemployment.

Poverty (Census SAIPE 2024, model-based), unemployment (BLS LAUS 2024 annual averages), and remote-work share (ACS 2020–2024) for San Jose. Numbers are labeled at their native grain — place-grain when BLS publishes it, otherwise per-county. We do not compute population-weighted county averages. See methodology §13.

MeasureValueGrain
Unemployment rate (annual avg)4.3%San Jose (BLS sub-state LAUS)
Civilian labor force531,8712024 annual avg
Worked from home20.3%+45.0% vs USshare of workers 16+ commuting from home · U.S. median: 14% · ACS

County context — San Jose sits in Santa Clara County:

CountyPoverty rateMedian HH incomeUnemployment
Santa Clara County7.1%$166,9844.1%

Top industries by private employment — NAICS supersectors rolled up from San Jose's linked county in the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics' Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (QCEW, 2024 annual averages). See methodology §11.

#Industry (NAICS supersector)Private employmentAvg weekly wage
#1Professional and technical services (54)160,179$5,598 / wk
#2Health care and social assistance (62)151,414$1,669 / wk
#3Manufacturing (31-33)122,683$6,090 / wk
#4Information (51)92,985$9,397 / wk
#5Accommodation and food services (72)83,084$754 / wk

What workers earn in the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA metro — top occupations by employment plus six curated benchmarks (registered nurse, software developer, elementary teacher, general manager, retail salesperson, truck driver). Wages are metro-area medians from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics' Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (May 2025). See methodology §25.

Software Developers is the largest tracked occupation in the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA metro (87,350 jobs, median $213,110/yr).

Show all 12 occupations
OccupationEmploymentMedian annualMedian hourly
Home Health and Personal Care Aides49,610$37,640$18.09
Fast Food and Counter Workers23,060$44,570$21.43
Computer and Information Systems Managers19,070$291,660$140.22
Computer Occupations, All Other16,680$184,430$88.67
Cashiers16,530$42,960$20.65
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners15,780$43,870$21.09
Software Developers · benchmark87,350$213,110$102.46
Registered Nurses · benchmark22,930$216,740$104.20
Retail Salespersons · benchmark18,340$44,220$21.26
General and Operations Managers · benchmark17,230$163,860$78.78
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education · benchmark7,810$102,860
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers · benchmark5,360$70,730$34.00

Source: SAIPE 2024 · BLS LAUS 2024 annual averages · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS OEWS May 2025 · methodology →

Cost of living summary

How expensive is San Jose?

All items run 10.4% above the U.S. average (RPP 110.4); rents run 111.9% above (RPP 211.9) — the metro's housing premium is the main driver.

Cost of living (RPP, all items)RPP 110.4

San Jose's cost of living runs 10.4% above the U.S. average (RPP 110.4 vs 100).

Scale: 10th–90th percentile of metro/non-metro areas with a BEA price parity

BEA Regional Price Parity (all items)RPP 110.4+10.4% vs U.S. average · BEA 2024 · San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA metro
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2-BR$3,483/moFY2026 · San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA HUD Metro FMR Area
State income tax (top marginal rate)12.30%9 brackets · TY2025
Family-of-four monthly budget total$17,423/mo3BR rent + food + childcare + taxes + transport · federal sources
Single-adult monthly budget total$7,610/mo1BR rent + food + taxes + transport · federal sources
Local income taxnot applicable in California · no modeled local income tax

Household budget figures are arithmetic floors using current federal sources at the grains documented in methodology. Not a recommended salary, not a poverty threshold, not a composite score.

Source: BEA RPP 2024 · HUD FMR · federal pipelines · methodology →

Who lives in San Jose?

42.0% foreign-born (U.S. median 14%); Spanish is the most-spoken language at home other than English (21.8% of residents 5+).

A quick read on San Jose's residents — nativity and languages spoken at home shown above, from the ACS 5-Year 2020–2024. The full demographic breakdown (age, race and ethnicity, household types, and educational attainment, each with its margin of error) lives on the demographics page.

Source: ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 · methodology →

What school districts serve San Jose?

These are K-12 public school districts. Higher education (colleges and universities) is not represented in this dataset.

20 districts serve San Jose, from the NCES EDGE Geographic Relationship Files (GRF25, 2024–25 school year boundaries). The join is many-to-many — large cities often span multiple districts. Expand the list below to see every district sorted primary first. See methodology §12.

Show all 20 districts
#DistrictNCES LEAID
#1East Side Union High School District0611820
#2San Jose Unified School District0634590
#3Morgan Hill Unified School District0625830
#4Santa Clara Unified School District0635430
#5Evergreen Elementary School District0613140
#6Oak Grove Elementary School District0627810
#7Campbell Union High School District0607230
#8Berryessa Union Elementary School District0604800
#9Franklin-McKinley Elementary School District0614370
#10Alum Rock Union Elementary School District0602310
#11Orchard Elementary School District0628680
#12Campbell Union Elementary School District0607200
#13Union Elementary School District0640320
#14Moreland School District0625770
#15Cupertino Union Elementary School District0610290
#16Fremont Union High School District0614430
#17Cambrian Elementary School District0607140
#18Mount Pleasant Elementary School District0626400
#19Los Gatos-Saratoga Joint Union School District0622800
#20Los Gatos Union Elementary School District0622830
Edge overlap: 4 additional districts touches the city boundary in < 0.5 sq mi
#DistrictNCES LEAID
#21Milpitas Unified School District0624500
#22Luther Burbank Elementary School District0623130
#23Mountain View Whisman Elementary School District0626280
#24Mountain View-Los Altos Union School District0626310

Source: NCES EDGE GRF25 · school year 2024–25 · methodology →

What is the climate like in San Jose?

Hottest month: July (86°F avg high). Coldest: December (39°F avg low). Annual precipitation: 14.7 in.

30-year climate normals (1991-2020) for San Jose from the U.S. National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration. See methodology §15 for the gridded vs. station source path.

Avg July high

86°F30°C

Hottest typical month, daytime

Avg January low

39°F4°C

Coldest typical month, overnight

Annual precipitation

14.7 in374 mm

Sum of monthly normals

Hottest / coldest month

Jul / Dec

86°F high / 39°F low30°C high / 4°C low

Months ≥90°F avg high

0

Out of 12, NOAA 1991–2020

Monthly normals (12 rows)
MonthAvg high (°F)Avg high (°C)Avg low (°F)Avg low (°C)Precip (in)Precip (mm)
Jan59.615.339.24.02.9174
Feb63.217.341.85.42.9575
Mar67.619.843.86.62.4462
Apr71.421.945.47.41.1429
May76.424.749.49.70.4812
Jun82.528.153.311.80.092
Jul85.529.756.313.50.000
Aug85.529.755.913.30.010
Sep84.028.953.912.20.072
Oct77.625.348.89.30.6617
Nov66.819.343.06.11.4136
Dec59.015.038.93.82.5866

Source: nClimGrid 1991-2020 v1.0, nearest cell at 37.3125, -121.8125 · methodology →

How safe is San Jose from natural disasters?

Composite risk score: 99.7/100 — Very High nationally; top hazard: Earthquake (99.9).

Natural-hazard exposure for San Jose from the U.S. Federal Emergency Management Agency's National Risk Index (FEMA NRI December 2025 v1.20.0). NRI is an expected-annual-loss composite calibrated on 1996–2019 historical losses, published at the U.S. county grain. See methodology §17.

CountyNRI compositeRatingTop hazards
Santa Clara County99.7Very HighEarthquake 99.9 Very HighRiverine Flooding 99.8 Very HighLandslide 99.7 Relatively High

Source: FEMA National Risk Index · FEMA NRI December 2025 v1.20.0 · methodology →

How fast is home internet in San Jose?

29 non-satellite ISPs serve the area; 94% of locations have gigabit-capable service per ISP filings.

Fixed broadband availability for San Jose from the U.S. Federal Communications Commission's Broadband Data Collection (BDC), as of June 30, 2025. Every speed and provider count below is an ISP-reported advertised maximum — not measured throughput. Actual delivered speeds typically run 60–80% of advertised. See methodology §16.

MeasureValueNote
Providers serving this city29 + satellitedistinct ISPs, excluding satellite-only
Fiber providers21offer fiber-to-the-premises somewhere in the BDC
Units with ≥100/20 Mbps fixed100.0%share of broadband-serviceable units, ISP-reported max
Locations with ≥100 Mbps upload93.5%derived: max(fiber ≥100/20, gigabit). Fiber is symmetric; gigabit is ≥100 up by definition
Units with ≥1 Gbps fixed93.5%share of broadband-serviceable units, ISP-reported max
Total broadband-serviceable units370,808residential locations in the FCC Fabric (not households)

Source: FCC BDC · as of June 30, 2025 · methodology →

How much crime is reported in San Jose?

In 2024, law enforcement reported 5,806 violent and 24,762 property offenses in the San Jose jurisdiction — a violent-crime rate of 606.8 per 100,000, above the U.S. estimate of 359.1.

Reported offenses known to law enforcement from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program (CIUS Table 8), 2024. Figures describe the FBI agency jurisdiction: San Jose — an FBI jurisdiction population of 956,840, versus the Census place population of 989,814. The rate per 100,000 is the FBI's own (count ÷ that jurisdiction population), never divided by the Census place figure. These are reported crimes under voluntary participation — not measured or victimization crime — and the FBI cautions against using them to rank or compare places. See methodology §31.

Offenses known, 2024CountRate /100kU.S. rate
Violent crime5,806606.8359.1
Property crime24,7622,587.91,760.1

Offense breakdown and 2-year trend
Offense, 2024Count
Murder and nonnegligent manslaughter26
Rape740
Robbery1,347
Aggravated assault3,693
Burglary4,086
Larceny-theft14,575
Motor vehicle theft6,101
Arson (12-month reporters only)147
YearViolent /100kProperty /100kJurisdiction pop.
2022527.42,650.8956,814
2024606.82,587.9956,840

Only years the agency reported a complete 12 months appear; the FBI does not estimate missing agency-years, so a gap is a non-reporting year, not zero crime.

U.S. rate is the FBI national estimate (imputes non-reporting agencies); the city figures are reported-only. Source: FBI UCR CIUS Table 8 (2022–2024) · FBI agency jurisdiction: San Jose · methodology → · FBI Crime Data Explorer →

In-state context.

San Jose sits at state rank #3 among 483 cities in California. Nearby in the state ranking:

State rankCity2025 population
#1Los Angeles3,869,089
#2San Diego1,406,106
#4San Francisco826,079
#5Fresno555,549
#6Sacramento536,449

See the full ranking: every city in California →

National context.

San Jose is ranked #13 of 19,483 U.S. cities by 2025 population.

Nearby in the rankings

Just above in the profiled set: Austin, TX · #12 · 1,002,632 residents.

Just below in the profiled set: Charlotte, NC · #14 · 964,784 residents.

Quick travel facts for San Jose

Quick travel facts.

Nearest commercial airport
Norman Y. Mineta San Jose International Airport (SJC) · 8 mi 13 km from city centroid
Best months to visit
May, Oct · months when the avg high sits in 65–80°F and precipitation is at or below the city's median monthly precip

Sources: elevation from USGS Elevation Point Query Service (3DEP) · nearest airport from OurAirports CSV (FAA-aligned, type=large/medium, scheduled_service=yes) · best months derived from NOAA 1991-2020 normals · methodology →

Frequently asked questions about San Jose.

How many people live in San Jose, CA?

San Jose has 989,814 residents as of July 1, 2025, making it the #13 largest city in the United States and #3 in California. Source: U.S. Census Bureau Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2025.

Is San Jose growing or shrinking?

San Jose has shrunk 2.3% since the April 2020 census baseline, losing 23,507 residents. The most recent year ticked up slightly (+1,983 residents, +0.2% from 2024 to 2025). Source: Census PEP Vintage 2025.

What was San Jose's population in the 2020 census?

1,013,321 at the April 1, 2020 estimates base. Cross-check: U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts: San Jose city, California.

What county is San Jose in?

San Jose is in Santa Clara County, California.

How big is San Jose?

San Jose covers 177.9 square miles of land, with a population density of about 5,563 residents per square mile. Source: Census Gazetteer 2025.

What is the median household income in San Jose?

$146,427, about 88% above the U.S. median. Source: ACS 5-year estimates, 2020–2024.

Sources · provenance

Every listed dataset is used on this page.

The GEOID for San Jose is 0668000. These are the official datasets used by this profile's main data modules; click "methodology" for inclusion rules and the V2019 ↔ V2025 seam, or "source" for the raw publisher page. The headline population value above includes a source-detail disclosure with publisher, dataset, vintage, native geography, transformation, and caveat.

Census PEP
Vintage 2025 (Jul 1, 2025) · methodology · source
Census Gazetteer
2025 (Jan 1, 2025) · methodology · source
ACS 5-Year 2020–2024
Released 2026-01-29 · methodology · source
SAIPE 2024 (model-based)
Reference year 2024 · released 07 Jan 2026 · methodology · source
BLS LAUS 2024 annual
2024 annual averages · methodology · source
BLS QCEW 2024 annual
2024 annual averages · methodology · source
NCES EDGE GRF25
2024–25 school year · methodology · source
NOAA Climate Normals 1991–2020
30-year normals · v1.0 grid / v1.0.1 station · methodology · source
FCC Broadband Data Collection
as-of 2025-06-30 · biannual · methodology · source
FEMA National Risk Index
December 2025 v1.20.0 · methodology · source
BEA Regional Price Parities
2024 · released Feb 19, 2026 · methodology · source
OMB CBSA Delineation
July 2023 · methodology · source
Census TIGER/Line cartographic boundaries
2024 (1:20M) · methodology · source

Full per-dataset detail: /sources/.

Want the full dataset?

All 19,483 cities as a single CSV.

Every field for every place. Public-domain. sha256 verified.