Every City in the USA

Demographics · GA

Sandy Springs, GA demographics.

Sandy Springs, GA demographics: 107,087 residents, with a median age of 36.8 years, from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2020–2024 (5-year estimates).

107,087people are estimated in Sandy Springs, at a median age of 36.8 years (American Community Survey 2020–2024 period estimate)

Median age 36.8 years — younger than the U.S. median of 38.9.

ACS 2020–2024 5-year · ACS 5-Year Estimates 2020-2024 (released 2026-01-29)

In Sandy Springs, the largest race group is White (56.2%); 11.8% of residents are Hispanic or Latino (of any race); 17.2% were born outside the United States.

ACS 2020–2024 · B01001 / B01002

How old is Sandy Springs?

The estimated median age in Sandy Springs is 36.8 years (±0.8), compared with the U.S. estimate of 38.9 ± 0.1 years. These are descriptive comparisons, not significance tests. The population is 48.0% ± 1.2 percentage points male and 52.0% ± 1.2 percentage points female. The largest age band is 25 to 34 at 21.1%.

Age bandPeopleShare± margin
Under 56,5326.1% ± 0.7 percentage points±782
5 to 1713,18312.3% ± 1.1 percentage points±1,180
18 to 247,3026.8% ± 0.9 percentage points±919
25 to 3422,62421.1% ± 1.4 percentage points±1,502
35 to 4416,07415.0% ± 1.2 percentage points±1,258
45 to 5413,78612.9% ± 0.9 percentage points±973
55 to 6412,27611.5% ± 0.9 percentage points±972
65 to 748,3267.8% ± 0.7 percentage points±752
75 and over6,9846.5% ± 0.6 percentage points±666

Median age by sex: 36.3 (male) · 37.6 (female).

Shares may not sum to 100% due to rounding. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B01001 sex by age, B01002 median age) · place-grain · margins of error at the 90% confidence level · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B02001 / B03003

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Sandy Springs?

The largest race group in Sandy Springs is White at 56.2% of the population. Separately, 11.8% of residents are Hispanic or Latino of any race.Race and Hispanic origin are two different questions on the census form, so their shares are reported separately and are not additive.

Race (alone, or two or more)PeopleShare± margin
White alone60,17056.2% ± 1.9 percentage points±2,044
Black or African American alone22,85921.3% ± 1.7 percentage points±1,854
American Indian & Alaska Native alone5990.6% ± 0.3 percentage points±354 · low precision
Asian alone8,3417.8% ± 1.1 percentage points±1,209
Native Hawaiian & Pacific Islander alone90.0% ± 0.0 percentage points±17 · low precision
Some other race alone5,1874.8% ± 0.9 percentage points±1,009
Two or more races9,9229.3% ± 1.2 percentage points±1,284
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)12,64211.8% ± 1.2 percentage points±1,277

Race shares may not sum to 100% due to rounding; race and Hispanic origin are separate questions and are not additive. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B02001 race, B03003 Hispanic or Latino origin) · place-grain · margins of error at the 90% confidence level · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B11001 / B25010

How many households are in Sandy Springs?

Sandy Springs has 51,647 households. 50.0% are family households and 39.2% are people living alone. The average household holds 2.06 people.

Total households

51,647

ACS 2020–2024 5-yr · B11001

Avg household size

2.06

ACS 2020–2024 5-yr · B25010 · ±0.05

Family households

50.0% ± 1.3 percentage points

Share of all households · B11001

Living alone

39.2% ± 2.6 percentage points

Share of all households · B11001

Household typeHouseholds± margin
Total households51,647±1,226
Family households25,833±901
Nonfamily households25,814±1,475
Householder living alone20,237±1,411

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B11001 household type, B25010 average household size) · place-grain · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B05002 / C16001

Where are Sandy Springs residents from?

17.2% of Sandy Springs residents were born outside the United States. 79.9% of residents age 5 and over speak only English at home. The most-spoken non-English language at home is Spanish (8.3%).

MeasureValueSource / grain
Foreign-born share17.2% ± 1.6 percentage points18,387 people · B05002
Speak only English at home (age 5+)79.9% ± 1.6 percentage pointsC16001
Top non-English language at home8.3% ± 1.1 percentage pointsSpanish · 8,298 speakers · C16001

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B05002 place of birth, C16001 language spoken at home) · place-grain · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B15003

What share of Sandy Springs has a college degree?

69.2% ± 2.4 percentage points of adults age 25 and over in Sandy Springs hold a bachelor's degree or higher. The U.S. estimate is 35.7%.

MeasureValueSource / grain
Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)69.2%B15003 lines 22–25 over line 1 · place-grain

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B15003 educational attainment, population 25+) · place-grain · methodology →

Sources · provenance

Datasets on this page.

The GEOID for Sandy Springs is 1368516. Every figure on this page is a place-grain American Community Survey 5-Year 2020–2024 estimate (ACS 5-Year Estimates 2020-2024 (released 2026-01-29)) shown with its margin of error. Full per-dataset detail: /sources/.