Latest Census city estimates released May 14, 2026 · Population as of July 1, 2025 · Next city estimates scheduled for May 2027. Release schedule
Sandy Springs, Georgia population is 105,013 as of July 1, 2025 (U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2025 estimate), ranking #318 nationally and #8 in Georgia. Cost of living runs 0.1% above the U.S. average (BEA RPP 2024); the four-person spending scenario corresponds to modeled gross income of $124,994/yr (TY2026 tax assumptions; partial scenario excluding unverified local income tax). This profile draws on 13 federal datasets covering population, housing, income, employment, climate, and risk.
105,013 people live in Sandy Springs as of July 1, 2025 (U.S. Census Bureau Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2025), the #318 largest U.S. city.
How big is Sandy Springs?
Sandy Springs covers 37.7 square miles of land and 0.9 square miles of water. Its population density is about 2,785 residents per square mile of land. Compare U.S. cities by land area →
Source detail: 2025 population
2025 population
Source agency
U.S. Census Bureau, Population Division
Dataset
Census PEP
Vintage / period
Vintage 2025 (Jul 1, 2025)
Native geography
Census PEP subcounty place records for the included city universe.
Transformation
Copied from POPESTIMATE2025, joined by Census GEOID, and used for ranks, filters, and city pages.
Known limit: Annual estimate, not a decennial count; each new PEP vintage can revise the prior series.
Population shrank 2.9% from the April 2020 base to mid-2025.
Vintage 2025 · annual estimates
Recent history (V2025 series, 2020 base → 2025).
2020 base: 108,110 → 2025: 105,013 (-2.9%)
Year
Population
Reference date
2020 base
108,110
April 1, 2020
2020
108,225
July 1, 2020
2021
107,418
July 1, 2021
2022
107,920
July 1, 2022
2023
106,211
July 1, 2023
2024
105,487
July 1, 2024
2025
105,013
July 1, 2025
Earlier history (2010–2019, prior Census vintage)
These figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s Vintage 2019 release — a separate, earlier methodology. They’re shown here as historical context only; the 2010 and 2019 values aren’t directly comparable to the 2020–2025 series above.
Population grew 16.1% from the July 2010 estimate to 2019 (V2019 — see seam note below).
Sandy Springs is the #318 largest of 19,483 U.S. cities and #8 in Georgia.
▸Show the analyst detail (9 rows)
Measure
Value
Note
2020 base
108,110
April 1, 2020 census base
5-yr change
-3,097
2020 base → 2025; within V2025
5-yr change %
-2.9%
within V2025 only
1-yr change
-474
2024 → 2025 estimate
1-yr change %
-0.4%
within V2025 only
Density
2,785
people per sq mi, land only
Land area
37.7
sq mi (2025 Gazetteer)
U.S. rank by population
#318
of 19,483 cities
State rank by population
#8
of 538 in Georgia
What is the median household income in Sandy Springs?
Same-period U.S. benchmarks: household income $80,734 ± $166; per-capita income $44,673 ± $122. Margins are at 90% confidence. Comparison badges describe point estimates; they are not significance tests.
Median household income is 29% above the U.S. median ($104,340 vs $80,734); 8.5% live in poverty, 3.9 points below the 12.5% U.S. estimate.
Median household income$104,340
US
Sandy Springs: $104,340 — 29% above the US median of $80,734.
Scale: 10th–90th percentile of cities with ACS income data; censored rows retained in the distribution
Sandy Springs
$104,340
United States
$80,734
Income and poverty estimates for Sandy Springs from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year estimates (window 2020–2024). Every figure is shown with its 90% margin of error (MOE). Cells where the ± margin exceeds half the estimate are flagged "low precision." See methodology §12.
Measure
Estimate
± margin / note
Median household income
$104,340+29.2% vs US
±$4,421
Per capita income
$83,136+86.1% vs US
±$3,310
Population in poverty
8.5% ± 1.2 percentage points
share of population for whom poverty status is determined
Median home value is 86% above the U.S. median ($619,800 vs $332,700); median rent is 32% above ($1,870 vs $1,413); the ratio of median home value to median household income is 5.9× versus 4.1× nationally; this compares two distributions and does not measure an individual household's housing burden.
Median home value$619,800
US
Sandy Springs: $619,800 — 86% above the US median of $332,700.
Scale: 10th–90th percentile of cities with ACS home-value data; censored rows retained in the distribution
HUD 2-BR fair-market rent$1,820/mo
US
Sandy Springs: $1,820/mo — 69% above the US median of $1,077/mo.
Scale: 10th–90th percentile of cities with a HUD Fair Market Rent
Same-period U.S. benchmarks: home value $332,700 ± $236; gross rent $1,413 ± $2. Comparison badges describe estimates and do not establish statistical significance.
Measure
Estimate
± margin / note
Median value, owner-occupied units
$619,800+86.3% vs US
±$31,359
Median gross rent
$1,870+32.3% vs US
±$38
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2-BR (FY2026)
$1,820+2.7% vs US
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA HUD Metro FMR Area· 40th-percentile gross rent · HUD methodology
Owner-occupied share
50.2% ± 2.2 percentage points
of occupied housing units
Price-to-income ratio
5.9x± 0.39x approximate 90% MOE+44.1% vs US
median home value ÷ median household income · U.S. ratio: 4.1x
Rent-burdened (≥30% of income)
44.7% ± 3.8 percentage points-12.6% vs US
renters with a computed rent/income ratio · U.S. share: 51.1%
Severely rent-burdened (≥50%)
22.1% ± 2.3 percentage points-14.8% vs US
renters with a computed rent/income ratio · U.S. share: 25.9%
Poverty (Census SAIPE 2024, model-based), unemployment (BLS LAUS 2025 annual averages), and remote-work share (ACS 2020–2024) for Sandy Springs. Numbers are labeled at their native grain — place-grain when BLS publishes it, otherwise per-county. We do not compute population-weighted county averages. See methodology §13.
Measure
Value
Grain
Unemployment rate (annual avg)
2.6%
Sandy Springs (BLS sub-state LAUS)
Civilian labor force
64,498
2025 annual avg
Worked from home
31.9% ± 1.9 percentage points+111.1% vs US
share of workers 16+ working from home · U.S. share: 15.1% · ACS
County context — Sandy Springs sits in Fulton County:
County
Poverty rate
Median HH income
Unemployment
Fulton County
11.3%
$100,751
3.5%
Top industries by private employment — NAICS supersectors rolled up from Sandy Springs's linked county in the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics' Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (QCEW, 2025 annual averages). See methodology §11.
#
Industry (NAICS supersector)
Private employment
Avg weekly wage
#1
Professional and technical services (54)
120,523
$2,793 / wk
#2
Health care and social assistance (62)
116,255
$1,618 / wk
#3
Accommodation and food services (72)
81,720
$713 / wk
#4
Finance and insurance (52)
63,773
$3,440 / wk
#5
Administrative and waste services (56)
62,199
$1,517 / wk
What workers earn in the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA metro — top occupations by employment plus six curated benchmarks (registered nurse, software developer, elementary teacher, general manager, retail salesperson, truck driver). Wages are metro-area medians from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics' Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (May 2025). See methodology §25.
Retail Salespersons is the largest tracked occupation in the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA metro (84,970 jobs, median $32,850/yr).
▸Show all 13 occupations
Occupation
Employment
Median annual
Median hourly
Fast Food and Counter Workers
80,730
$27,780
$13.36
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand
78,460
$39,020
$18.76
Customer Service Representatives
59,990
$42,710
$20.54
Cashiers
51,180
$30,010
$14.43
Stockers and Order Fillers
50,970
$36,160
$17.39
Waiters and Waitresses
45,880
$18,460
$8.88
Business Operations Specialists, All Other
43,720
$80,020
$38.47
Retail Salespersons · benchmark
84,970
$32,850
$15.79
General and Operations Managers · benchmark
69,320
$111,410
$53.56
Registered Nurses · benchmark
56,460
$100,490
$48.31
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers · benchmark
41,830
$59,100
$28.41
Software Developers · benchmark
36,300
$132,960
$63.92
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education · benchmark
All items run within 1 point of the U.S. average (RPP 100.1); rents stand out at RPP 111.0 (11.0% above the U.S. average).
Cost of living (RPP, all items)RPP 100.1
US
Sandy Springs's cost of living runs 0.1% above the U.S. average (RPP 100.1 vs 100).
Scale: 10th–90th percentile of metro/non-metro areas with a BEA price parity
BEA Regional Price Parity (all items)
RPP 100.1
+0.1% vs U.S. average · BEA 2024 · Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA metro
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2-BR
$1,820/mo
FY2026 · Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA HUD Metro FMR Area
State income tax (top marginal rate)
5.19%
flat · TY2026
Four-person monthly spending scenario
$10,416/mo
3BR rent + food + childcare + taxes + transport · federal sources; excludes unverified local income tax
One-person monthly spending scenario
$4,924/mo
1BR rent + food + taxes + transport · federal sources; excludes unverified local income tax
Local income tax
—
Unverified and excluded from the spending scenario; not a verified zero
Household budget figures are arithmetic floors using current federal sources at the grains documented in methodology. Not a recommended salary, not a poverty threshold, not a composite score.
17.2% ± 1.6 percentage points foreign-born (U.S. share 14.1%); Spanish is the most-spoken language at home other than English (8.3% of residents 5+).
A quick read on Sandy Springs's residents — nativity and languages spoken at home shown above, from the ACS 5-Year 2020–2024. The full demographic breakdown (age, race and ethnicity, household types, and educational attainment, each with its margin of error) lives on the demographics page.
Hottest month: July (89°F avg high). Coldest: January (33°F avg low). Annual precipitation: 53.2 in.
30-year climate normals (1991-2020) for Sandy Springs from the U.S. National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration. See methodology §15 for the gridded vs. station source path.
Average monthly highs & lows · 30-year normal (NOAA 1991–2020). Every number on this chart is an average.
bar = avg daily high → avg daily lowprecip in inches below each barprecip in millimeters below each bar
Composite risk score: 95.8/100 — Relatively High nationally; top hazard: Lightning (98.3).
Natural-hazard exposure for Sandy Springs from the U.S. Federal Emergency Management Agency's National Risk Index (FEMA NRI December 2025 v1.20.0). NRI is an expected-annual-loss composite calibrated on 1996–2019 historical losses, published at the U.S. county grain. See methodology §17.
County
NRI composite
Rating
Top hazards
Fulton County
95.8
Relatively High
Lightning 98.3 Very High · Riverine Flooding 97.7 Relatively High · Tornado 97.0 Relatively High
Source: FEMA National Risk Index · FEMA NRI December 2025 v1.20.0 · methodology →
How fast is home internet in Sandy Springs?
12 non-satellite ISPs serve the area; 99% of locations have gigabit-capable service per ISP filings.
Fixed broadband availability for Sandy Springs from the U.S. Federal Communications Commission's Broadband Data Collection (BDC), as of December 31, 2025. Every speed and provider count below is an ISP-reported advertised maximum — not measured throughput. Actual delivered speeds typically run 60–80% of advertised. See methodology §16.
Measure
Value
Note
Providers serving this city
12 + satellite
distinct ISPs, excluding satellite-only
Fiber providers
8
offer fiber-to-the-premises somewhere in the BDC
Units with ≥100/20 Mbps fixed
100.0%
share of broadband-serviceable units, ISP-reported max
Locations with ≥100 Mbps upload
99.1%
derived: max(fiber ≥100/20, gigabit). Fiber is symmetric; gigabit is ≥100 up by definition
Units with ≥1 Gbps fixed
99.1%
share of broadband-serviceable units, ISP-reported max
Total broadband-serviceable units
59,281
residential locations in the FCC Fabric (not households)
Source: FCC BDC · as of December 31, 2025 · methodology →
In-state context.
Sandy Springs sits at state rank #8 among 538 cities in Georgia. Nearby in the state ranking:
Just above in the profiled set: El Monte, CA · #317 · 105,075 residents.
Just below in the profiled set: Renton, WA · #319 · 104,975 residents.
Quick travel facts for Sandy Springs
Quick travel facts.
Elevation
1,052 ft · at city centroid, from USGS 3D Elevation Program
Nearest scheduled-service airport
DeKalb Peachtree Airport(PDK) · 5 mi 9 km from city centroid
Best months to visit
Apr, May, Oct · months when the avg high sits in 65–80°F and precipitation is at or below the city's median monthly precip
Sources: elevation from USGS 3DEP · nearest airport from OurAirports CSV (OurAirports type=large/medium and scheduled_service=yes; not an FAA service classification) · best months derived from NOAA 1991-2020 normals · methodology →
Frequently asked questions about Sandy Springs.
How many people live in Sandy Springs, GA?
Sandy Springs has 105,013 residents as of July 1, 2025, making it the #318 largest city in the United States and #8 in Georgia. Source: U.S. Census Bureau Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2025.
Is Sandy Springs growing or shrinking?
Sandy Springs has shrunk 2.9% since the April 2020 census baseline, losing 3,097 residents, including a 0.4% decline from 2024 to 2025. Source: Census PEP Vintage 2025.
What was Sandy Springs's population in the 2020 census?
The GEOID for Sandy Springs is 1368516. These are the official datasets used by this profile's main data modules; click "methodology" for inclusion rules and the V2019 ↔ V2025 seam, or "source" for the raw publisher page. The headline population value above includes a source-detail disclosure with publisher, dataset, vintage, native geography, transformation, and caveat.