Every City in the USA

Demographics · IL

Springfield, IL demographics.

Springfield, IL demographics: 113,330 residents, with a median age of 41.0 years, from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2020–2024 (5-year estimates).

113,330people are estimated in Springfield, at a median age of 41.0 years (American Community Survey 2020–2024 period estimate)

Median age 41.0 years — older than the U.S. median of 38.9.

ACS 2020–2024 5-year · ACS 5-Year Estimates 2020-2024 (released 2026-01-29)

In Springfield, the largest race group is White (70.1%); 3.4% of residents are Hispanic or Latino (of any race); 4.9% were born outside the United States.

ACS 2020–2024 · B01001 / B01002

How old is Springfield?

The estimated median age in Springfield is 41.0 years (±0.6), compared with the U.S. estimate of 38.9 ± 0.1 years. These are descriptive comparisons, not significance tests. The population is 48.3% ± 0.6 percentage points male and 51.7% ± 0.6 percentage points female. The largest age band is 5 to 17 at 15.3%.

Age bandPeopleShare± margin
Under 56,2235.5% ± 0.4 percentage points±447
5 to 1717,32915.3% ± 0.7 percentage points±797
18 to 249,8328.7% ± 0.6 percentage points±659
25 to 3414,72613.0% ± 0.5 percentage points±568
35 to 4414,22612.6% ± 0.7 percentage points±813
45 to 5413,39411.8% ± 0.5 percentage points±548
55 to 6415,02613.3% ± 0.7 percentage points±823
65 to 7413,26711.7% ± 0.6 percentage points±729
75 and over9,3078.2% ± 0.5 percentage points±578

Median age by sex: 39.0 (male) · 42.9 (female).

Shares may not sum to 100% due to rounding. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B01001 sex by age, B01002 median age) · place-grain · margins of error at the 90% confidence level · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B02001 / B03003

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Springfield?

The largest race group in Springfield is White at 70.1% of the population. Separately, 3.4% of residents are Hispanic or Latino of any race.Race and Hispanic origin are two different questions on the census form, so their shares are reported separately and are not additive.

Race (alone, or two or more)PeopleShare± margin
White alone79,46770.1% ± 0.8 percentage points±994
Black or African American alone21,90319.3% ± 1.0 percentage points±1,156
American Indian & Alaska Native alone1160.1% ± 0.0 percentage points±55
Asian alone3,4973.1% ± 0.4 percentage points±406
Native Hawaiian & Pacific Islander alone150.0% ± 0.0 percentage points±18 · low precision
Some other race alone1,6391.4% ± 0.7 percentage points±847 · low precision
Two or more races6,6935.9% ± 0.8 percentage points±898
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)3,8043.4% ± 0.4 percentage points±415

Race shares may not sum to 100% due to rounding; race and Hispanic origin are separate questions and are not additive. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B02001 race, B03003 Hispanic or Latino origin) · place-grain · margins of error at the 90% confidence level · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B11001 / B25010

How many households are in Springfield?

Springfield has 51,040 households. 51.9% are family households and 41.9% are people living alone. The average household holds 2.15 people.

Total households

51,040

ACS 2020–2024 5-yr · B11001

Avg household size

2.15

ACS 2020–2024 5-yr · B25010 · ±0.03

Family households

51.9% ± 1.3 percentage points

Share of all households · B11001

Living alone

41.9% ± 1.9 percentage points

Share of all households · B11001

Household typeHouseholds± margin
Total households51,040±819
Family households26,473±792
Nonfamily households24,567±1,032
Householder living alone21,372±1,048

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B11001 household type, B25010 average household size) · place-grain · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B05002 / C16001

Where are Springfield residents from?

4.9% of Springfield residents were born outside the United States. 93.9% of residents age 5 and over speak only English at home. The most-spoken non-English language at home is Spanish (2.2%).

MeasureValueSource / grain
Foreign-born share4.9% ± 0.5 percentage points5,513 people · B05002
Speak only English at home (age 5+)93.9% ± 0.7 percentage pointsC16001
Top non-English language at home2.2% ± 0.3 percentage pointsSpanish · 2,328 speakers · C16001

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B05002 place of birth, C16001 language spoken at home) · place-grain · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B15003

What share of Springfield has a college degree?

36.3% ± 1.4 percentage points of adults age 25 and over in Springfield hold a bachelor's degree or higher. The U.S. estimate is 35.7%.

MeasureValueSource / grain
Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)36.3%B15003 lines 22–25 over line 1 · place-grain

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B15003 educational attainment, population 25+) · place-grain · methodology →

Sources · provenance

Datasets on this page.

The GEOID for Springfield is 1772000. Every figure on this page is a place-grain American Community Survey 5-Year 2020–2024 estimate (ACS 5-Year Estimates 2020-2024 (released 2026-01-29)) shown with its margin of error. Full per-dataset detail: /sources/.