Every City in the USA

Demographics · TX

Wichita Falls, TX demographics.

Wichita Falls, TX demographics: 102,581 residents, with a median age of 33.8 years, from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2020–2024 (5-year estimates).

102,581people are estimated in Wichita Falls, at a median age of 33.8 years (American Community Survey 2020–2024 period estimate)

Median age 33.8 years — younger than the U.S. median of 38.9.

ACS 2020–2024 5-year · ACS 5-Year Estimates 2020-2024 (released 2026-01-29)

In Wichita Falls, the largest race group is White (66.6%); 23.2% of residents are Hispanic or Latino (of any race); 7.7% were born outside the United States.

ACS 2020–2024 · B01001 / B01002

How old is Wichita Falls?

The estimated median age in Wichita Falls is 33.8 years (±0.4), compared with the U.S. estimate of 38.9 ± 0.1 years. These are descriptive comparisons, not significance tests. The population is 52.4% ± 0.5 percentage points male and 47.6% ± 0.5 percentage points female. The largest age band is 5 to 17 at 16.1%.

Age bandPeopleShare± margin
Under 56,3406.2% ± 0.3 percentage points±306
5 to 1716,53716.1% ± 0.7 percentage points±721
18 to 2414,44314.1% ± 0.7 percentage points±683
25 to 3415,66715.3% ± 0.4 percentage points±428
35 to 4412,89212.6% ± 0.6 percentage points±659
45 to 5410,78310.5% ± 0.4 percentage points±385
55 to 6411,04310.8% ± 0.6 percentage points±619
65 to 748,7708.5% ± 0.5 percentage points±543
75 and over6,1066.0% ± 0.4 percentage points±433

Median age by sex: 32.5 (male) · 35.7 (female).

Shares may not sum to 100% due to rounding. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B01001 sex by age, B01002 median age) · place-grain · margins of error at the 90% confidence level · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B02001 / B03003

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Wichita Falls?

The largest race group in Wichita Falls is White at 66.6% of the population. Separately, 23.2% of residents are Hispanic or Latino of any race.Race and Hispanic origin are two different questions on the census form, so their shares are reported separately and are not additive.

Race (alone, or two or more)PeopleShare± margin
White alone68,29366.6% ± 1.1 percentage points±1,143
Black or African American alone13,44713.1% ± 0.6 percentage points±609
American Indian & Alaska Native alone6290.6% ± 0.2 percentage points±206
Asian alone2,7472.7% ± 0.2 percentage points±220
Native Hawaiian & Pacific Islander alone1580.2% ± 0.0 percentage points±44
Some other race alone4,3574.2% ± 0.5 percentage points±559
Two or more races12,95012.6% ± 1.2 percentage points±1,223
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)23,81523.2% ± 0.5 percentage points±563

Race shares may not sum to 100% due to rounding; race and Hispanic origin are separate questions and are not additive. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B02001 race, B03003 Hispanic or Latino origin) · place-grain · margins of error at the 90% confidence level · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B11001 / B25010

How many households are in Wichita Falls?

Wichita Falls has 38,169 households. 60.8% are family households and 32.1% are people living alone. The average household holds 2.38 people.

Total households

38,169

ACS 2020–2024 5-yr · B11001

Avg household size

2.38

ACS 2020–2024 5-yr · B25010 · ±0.04

Family households

60.8% ± 1.7 percentage points

Share of all households · B11001

Living alone

32.1% ± 2.0 percentage points

Share of all households · B11001

Household typeHouseholds± margin
Total households38,169±683
Family households23,201±756
Nonfamily households14,968±831
Householder living alone12,239±778

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B11001 household type, B25010 average household size) · place-grain · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B05002 / C16001

Where are Wichita Falls residents from?

7.7% of Wichita Falls residents were born outside the United States. 85.0% of residents age 5 and over speak only English at home. The most-spoken non-English language at home is Spanish (11.1%).

MeasureValueSource / grain
Foreign-born share7.7% ± 0.8 percentage points7,937 people · B05002
Speak only English at home (age 5+)85.0% ± 1.1 percentage pointsC16001
Top non-English language at home11.1% ± 0.8 percentage pointsSpanish · 10,721 speakers · C16001

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B05002 place of birth, C16001 language spoken at home) · place-grain · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B15003

What share of Wichita Falls has a college degree?

25.4% ± 1.4 percentage points of adults age 25 and over in Wichita Falls hold a bachelor's degree or higher. The U.S. estimate is 35.7%.

MeasureValueSource / grain
Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)25.4%B15003 lines 22–25 over line 1 · place-grain

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B15003 educational attainment, population 25+) · place-grain · methodology →

Sources · provenance

Datasets on this page.

The GEOID for Wichita Falls is 4879000. Every figure on this page is a place-grain American Community Survey 5-Year 2020–2024 estimate (ACS 5-Year Estimates 2020-2024 (released 2026-01-29)) shown with its margin of error. Full per-dataset detail: /sources/.