Every City in the USA

Demographics · WA

Yakima, WA demographics.

Yakima, WA demographics: 96,961 residents, with a median age of 34.3 years, from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2020–2024 (5-year estimates).

96,961people are estimated in Yakima, at a median age of 34.3 years (American Community Survey 2020–2024 period estimate)

Median age 34.3 years — younger than the U.S. median of 38.9.

ACS 2020–2024 5-year · ACS 5-Year Estimates 2020-2024 (released 2026-01-29)

In Yakima, the largest race group is White (48.3%); 49.4% of residents are Hispanic or Latino (of any race); 16.7% were born outside the United States.

ACS 2020–2024 · B01001 / B01002

How old is Yakima?

The estimated median age in Yakima is 34.3 years (±1.0), compared with the U.S. estimate of 38.9 ± 0.1 years. These are descriptive comparisons, not significance tests. The population is 49.2% ± 0.8 percentage points male and 50.8% ± 0.8 percentage points female. The largest age band is 5 to 17 at 20.0%.

Age bandPeopleShare± margin
Under 57,5307.8% ± 0.6 percentage points±616
5 to 1719,41820.0% ± 1.3 percentage points±1,255
18 to 248,7789.1% ± 0.8 percentage points±787
25 to 3413,57214.0% ± 0.8 percentage points±752
35 to 4412,11712.5% ± 0.9 percentage points±889
45 to 5410,10310.4% ± 0.7 percentage points±632
55 to 649,3749.7% ± 0.8 percentage points±781
65 to 749,1459.4% ± 0.8 percentage points±793
75 and over6,9247.1% ± 0.6 percentage points±602

Median age by sex: 33.0 (male) · 35.8 (female).

Shares may not sum to 100% due to rounding. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B01001 sex by age, B01002 median age) · place-grain · margins of error at the 90% confidence level · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B02001 / B03003

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Yakima?

The largest race group in Yakima is White at 48.3% of the population. Separately, 49.4% of residents are Hispanic or Latino of any race.Race and Hispanic origin are two different questions on the census form, so their shares are reported separately and are not additive.

Race (alone, or two or more)PeopleShare± margin
White alone46,86148.3% ± 2.0 percentage points±1,935
Black or African American alone1,0511.1% ± 0.3 percentage points±246
American Indian & Alaska Native alone1,3281.4% ± 0.4 percentage points±382
Asian alone1,4751.5% ± 0.4 percentage points±370
Native Hawaiian & Pacific Islander alone6030.6% ± 0.5 percentage points±486 · low precision
Some other race alone19,66920.3% ± 2.2 percentage points±2,103
Two or more races25,97426.8% ± 2.5 percentage points±2,415
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)47,93749.4% ± 1.6 percentage points±1,550

Race shares may not sum to 100% due to rounding; race and Hispanic origin are separate questions and are not additive. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B02001 race, B03003 Hispanic or Latino origin) · place-grain · margins of error at the 90% confidence level · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B11001 / B25010

How many households are in Yakima?

Yakima has 35,726 households. 63.5% are family households and 30.0% are people living alone. The average household holds 2.65 people.

Total households

35,726

ACS 2020–2024 5-yr · B11001

Avg household size

2.65

ACS 2020–2024 5-yr · B25010 · ±0.05

Family households

63.5% ± 1.3 percentage points

Share of all households · B11001

Living alone

30.0% ± 2.1 percentage points

Share of all households · B11001

Household typeHouseholds± margin
Total households35,726±701
Family households22,679±634
Nonfamily households13,047±776
Householder living alone10,718±766

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B11001 household type, B25010 average household size) · place-grain · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B05002 / C16001

Where are Yakima residents from?

16.7% of Yakima residents were born outside the United States. 60.2% of residents age 5 and over speak only English at home. The most-spoken non-English language at home is Spanish (37.8%).

MeasureValueSource / grain
Foreign-born share16.7% ± 1.1 percentage points16,175 people · B05002
Speak only English at home (age 5+)60.2% ± 2.0 percentage pointsC16001
Top non-English language at home37.8% ± 1.8 percentage pointsSpanish · 33,790 speakers · C16001

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B05002 place of birth, C16001 language spoken at home) · place-grain · methodology →

ACS 2020–2024 · B15003

What share of Yakima has a college degree?

20.8% ± 1.4 percentage points of adults age 25 and over in Yakima hold a bachelor's degree or higher. The U.S. estimate is 35.7%.

MeasureValueSource / grain
Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)20.8%B15003 lines 22–25 over line 1 · place-grain

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 (B15003 educational attainment, population 25+) · place-grain · methodology →

Sources · provenance

Datasets on this page.

The GEOID for Yakima is 5380010. Every figure on this page is a place-grain American Community Survey 5-Year 2020–2024 estimate (ACS 5-Year Estimates 2020-2024 (released 2026-01-29)) shown with its margin of error. Full per-dataset detail: /sources/.