Latest Census city estimates released May 14, 2026 · Population as of July 1, 2025 · Next city estimates scheduled for May 2027. Release schedule
San Angelo, Texas population is 100,640 as of July 1, 2025 (U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2025 estimate), ranking #339 nationally and #44 in Texas. Cost of living runs 7.5% below the U.S. average (BEA RPP 2024); the four-person spending scenario corresponds to modeled gross income of $92,218/yr (TY2026 tax assumptions; partial scenario excluding unverified local income tax). This profile draws on 13 federal datasets covering population, housing, income, employment, climate, and risk.
100,640 people live in San Angelo as of July 1, 2025 (U.S. Census Bureau Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2025), the #339 largest U.S. city.
How big is San Angelo?
San Angelo covers 60.2 square miles of land and 2.3 square miles of water. Its population density is about 1,672 residents per square mile of land. Compare U.S. cities by land area →
Source detail: 2025 population
2025 population
Source agency
U.S. Census Bureau, Population Division
Dataset
Census PEP
Vintage / period
Vintage 2025 (Jul 1, 2025)
Native geography
Census PEP subcounty place records for the included city universe.
Transformation
Copied from POPESTIMATE2025, joined by Census GEOID, and used for ranks, filters, and city pages.
Known limit: Annual estimate, not a decennial count; each new PEP vintage can revise the prior series.
Population grew 0.7% from the April 2020 base to mid-2025.
Vintage 2025 · annual estimates
Recent history (V2025 series, 2020 base → 2025).
2020 base: 99,903 → 2025: 100,640 (+0.7%)
Year
Population
Reference date
2020 base
99,903
April 1, 2020
2020
100,059
July 1, 2020
2021
99,461
July 1, 2021
2022
99,208
July 1, 2022
2023
99,547
July 1, 2023
2024
100,308
July 1, 2024
2025
100,640
July 1, 2025
Earlier history (2010–2019, prior Census vintage)
These figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s Vintage 2019 release — a separate, earlier methodology. They’re shown here as historical context only; the 2010 and 2019 values aren’t directly comparable to the 2020–2025 series above.
Population grew 7.9% from the July 2010 estimate to 2019 (V2019 — see seam note below).
San Angelo is the #339 largest of 19,483 U.S. cities and #44 in Texas.
▸Show the analyst detail (9 rows)
Measure
Value
Note
2020 base
99,903
April 1, 2020 census base
5-yr change
+737
2020 base → 2025; within V2025
5-yr change %
+0.7%
within V2025 only
1-yr change
+332
2024 → 2025 estimate
1-yr change %
+0.3%
within V2025 only
Density
1,672
people per sq mi, land only
Land area
60.2
sq mi (2025 Gazetteer)
U.S. rank by population
#339
of 19,483 cities
State rank by population
#44
of 1,224 in Texas
What is the median household income in San Angelo?
Same-period U.S. benchmarks: household income $80,734 ± $166; per-capita income $44,673 ± $122. Margins are at 90% confidence. Comparison badges describe point estimates; they are not significance tests.
Median household income is 18% below the U.S. median ($65,864 vs $80,734); 11.0% live in poverty, 1.5 points below the 12.5% U.S. estimate.
Median household income$65,864
US
San Angelo: $65,864 — 18% below the US median of $80,734.
Scale: 10th–90th percentile of cities with ACS income data; censored rows retained in the distribution
San Angelo
$65,864
United States
$80,734
Income and poverty estimates for San Angelo from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year estimates (window 2020–2024). Every figure is shown with its 90% margin of error (MOE). Cells where the ± margin exceeds half the estimate are flagged "low precision." See methodology §12.
Measure
Estimate
± margin / note
Median household income
$65,864-18.4% vs US
±$2,762
Per capita income
$35,001-21.7% vs US
±$1,576
Population in poverty
11.0% ± 1.5 percentage points
share of population for whom poverty status is determined
Median home value is 44% below the U.S. median ($187,600 vs $332,700); median rent is 18% below ($1,153 vs $1,413); the ratio of median home value to median household income is 2.8× versus 4.1× nationally; this compares two distributions and does not measure an individual household's housing burden.
Median home value$187,600
US
San Angelo: $187,600 — 44% below the US median of $332,700.
Scale: 10th–90th percentile of cities with ACS home-value data; censored rows retained in the distribution
HUD 2-BR fair-market rent$1,339/mo
US
San Angelo: $1,339/mo — 24% above the US median of $1,077/mo.
Scale: 10th–90th percentile of cities with a HUD Fair Market Rent
Same-period U.S. benchmarks: home value $332,700 ± $236; gross rent $1,413 ± $2. Comparison badges describe estimates and do not establish statistical significance.
Measure
Estimate
± margin / note
Median value, owner-occupied units
$187,600-43.6% vs US
±$6,912
Median gross rent
$1,153-18.4% vs US
±$42
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2-BR (FY2026)
$1,339-13.9% vs US
San Angelo, TX MSA· 40th-percentile gross rent · HUD methodology
Owner-occupied share
61.2% ± 1.7 percentage points
of occupied housing units
Price-to-income ratio
2.8x± 0.16x approximate 90% MOE-30.9% vs US
median home value ÷ median household income · U.S. ratio: 4.1x
Rent-burdened (≥30% of income)
48.9% ± 3.6 percentage points-4.3% vs US
renters with a computed rent/income ratio · U.S. share: 51.1%
Severely rent-burdened (≥50%)
22.5% ± 3.0 percentage points-13.2% vs US
renters with a computed rent/income ratio · U.S. share: 25.9%
Poverty (Census SAIPE 2024, model-based), unemployment (BLS LAUS 2025 annual averages), and remote-work share (ACS 2020–2024) for San Angelo. Numbers are labeled at their native grain — place-grain when BLS publishes it, otherwise per-county. We do not compute population-weighted county averages. See methodology §13.
Measure
Value
Grain
Unemployment rate (annual avg)
3.3%
San Angelo (BLS sub-state LAUS)
Civilian labor force
52,023
2025 annual avg
Worked from home
9.1% ± 1.2 percentage points-39.6% vs US
share of workers 16+ working from home · U.S. share: 15.1% · ACS
County context — San Angelo sits in Tom Green County:
County
Poverty rate
Median HH income
Unemployment
Tom Green County
11.5%
$69,148
3.3%
Top industries by private employment — NAICS supersectors rolled up from San Angelo's linked county in the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics' Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (QCEW, 2025 annual averages). See methodology §11.
#
Industry (NAICS supersector)
Private employment
Avg weekly wage
#1
Health care and social assistance (62)
8,513
$1,368 / wk
#2
Retail trade (44-45)
6,374
$762 / wk
#3
Accommodation and food services (72)
5,756
$437 / wk
#4
Manufacturing (31-33)
4,182
$1,380 / wk
#5
Construction (23)
2,359
$1,283 / wk
What workers earn in the San Angelo, TX metro — top occupations by employment plus six curated benchmarks (registered nurse, software developer, elementary teacher, general manager, retail salesperson, truck driver). Wages are metro-area medians from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics' Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (May 2025). See methodology §25.
Fast Food and Counter Workers is the largest tracked occupation in the San Angelo, TX metro (1,990 jobs, median $23,850/yr).
▸Show all 13 occupations
Occupation
Employment
Median annual
Median hourly
Fast Food and Counter Workers
1,990
$23,850
$11.47
Customer Service Representatives
1,270
$36,080
$17.35
Cashiers
1,160
$27,390
$13.17
Stockers and Order Fillers
1,110
$35,260
$16.95
Home Health and Personal Care Aides
880
$27,430
$13.19
Office Clerks, General
870
$36,150
$17.38
Waiters and Waitresses
810
$21,230
$10.21
Registered Nurses · benchmark
1,710
$80,080
$38.50
General and Operations Managers · benchmark
1,580
$79,160
$38.06
Retail Salespersons · benchmark
1,490
$28,390
$13.65
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers · benchmark
660
$48,230
$23.19
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education · benchmark
All items run 7.5% below the U.S. average (RPP 92.5); rents run 18.6% below (RPP 81.4) — the metro's housing affordability is the main driver.
Cost of living (RPP, all items)RPP 92.5
US
San Angelo's cost of living runs 7.5% below the U.S. average (RPP 92.5 vs 100).
Scale: 10th–90th percentile of metro/non-metro areas with a BEA price parity
BEA Regional Price Parity (all items)
RPP 92.5
−7.5% vs U.S. average · BEA 2024 · San Angelo, TX metro
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2-BR
$1,339/mo
FY2026 · San Angelo, TX MSA
State income tax (top marginal rate)
0%
no state income tax · TY2026
Four-person monthly spending scenario
$7,685/mo
3BR rent + food + childcare + taxes + transport · federal sources; excludes unverified local income tax
One-person monthly spending scenario
$2,973/mo
1BR rent + food + taxes + transport · federal sources; excludes unverified local income tax
Local income tax
—
Unverified and excluded from the spending scenario; not a verified zero
Household budget figures are arithmetic floors using current federal sources at the grains documented in methodology. Not a recommended salary, not a poverty threshold, not a composite score.
5.8% ± 0.8 percentage points foreign-born (U.S. share 14.1%); Spanish is the most-spoken language at home other than English (22.1% of residents 5+).
A quick read on San Angelo's residents — nativity and languages spoken at home shown above, from the ACS 5-Year 2020–2024. The full demographic breakdown (age, race and ethnicity, household types, and educational attainment, each with its margin of error) lives on the demographics page.
These are K-12 public school districts. Higher education (colleges and universities) is not represented in this dataset.
Public school districts serving San Angelo, from the NCES EDGE Geographic Relationship Files (GRF25, 2024–25 school year boundaries). The join is many-to-many — large cities often span multiple districts, and one district often serves multiple cities. Sorted primary district first. See methodology §12 for the consolidated-city fallback and Milford CT special case.
Source: NCES EDGE GRF25 · school year 2024–25 · methodology →
What is the climate like in San Angelo?
Hottest month: July (97°F avg high). Coldest: January (32°F avg low). Annual precipitation: 22.5 in.
30-year climate normals (1991-2020) for San Angelo from the U.S. National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration. See methodology §15 for the gridded vs. station source path.
Average monthly highs & lows · 30-year normal (NOAA 1991–2020). Every number on this chart is an average.
bar = avg daily high → avg daily lowprecip in inches below each barprecip in millimeters below each bar
Natural-hazard exposure for San Angelo from the U.S. Federal Emergency Management Agency's National Risk Index (FEMA NRI December 2025 v1.20.0). NRI is an expected-annual-loss composite calibrated on 1996–2019 historical losses, published at the U.S. county grain. See methodology §17.
County
NRI composite
Rating
Top hazards
Tom Green County
77.3
Relatively Low
Drought 97.5 Relatively High · Hail 96.2 Relatively High · Winter Weather 95.1 Relatively High
Source: FEMA National Risk Index · FEMA NRI December 2025 v1.20.0 · methodology →
How fast is home internet in San Angelo?
11 non-satellite ISPs serve the area; 86% of locations have gigabit-capable service per ISP filings.
Fixed broadband availability for San Angelo from the U.S. Federal Communications Commission's Broadband Data Collection (BDC), as of December 31, 2025. Every speed and provider count below is an ISP-reported advertised maximum — not measured throughput. Actual delivered speeds typically run 60–80% of advertised. See methodology §16.
Measure
Value
Note
Providers serving this city
11 + satellite
distinct ISPs, excluding satellite-only
Fiber providers
10
offer fiber-to-the-premises somewhere in the BDC
Units with ≥100/20 Mbps fixed
100.0%
share of broadband-serviceable units, ISP-reported max
Locations with ≥100 Mbps upload
86.1%
derived: max(fiber ≥100/20, gigabit). Fiber is symmetric; gigabit is ≥100 up by definition
Units with ≥1 Gbps fixed
86.1%
share of broadband-serviceable units, ISP-reported max
Total broadband-serviceable units
48,895
residential locations in the FCC Fabric (not households)
Source: FCC BDC · as of December 31, 2025 · methodology →
In-state context.
San Angelo sits at state rank #44 among 1,224 cities in Texas. Nearby in the state ranking:
Just above in the profiled set: Avondale, AZ · #338 · 100,983 residents.
Just below in the profiled set: Edmond, OK · #340 · 100,479 residents.
Quick travel facts for San Angelo
Quick travel facts.
Elevation
1,879 ft · at city centroid, from USGS 3D Elevation Program
Nearest scheduled-service airport
San Angelo Regional Mathis Field(SJT) · 6 mi 10 km from city centroid
Best months to visit
Feb, Mar, Nov · months when the avg high sits in 65–80°F and precipitation is at or below the city's median monthly precip
Sources: elevation from USGS 3DEP · nearest airport from OurAirports CSV (OurAirports type=large/medium and scheduled_service=yes; not an FAA service classification) · best months derived from NOAA 1991-2020 normals · methodology →
Frequently asked questions about San Angelo.
How many people live in San Angelo, TX?
San Angelo has 100,640 residents as of July 1, 2025, making it the #339 largest city in the United States and #44 in Texas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2025.
Is San Angelo growing or shrinking?
San Angelo has grown 0.7% since the April 2020 census baseline, adding 737 residents, including a 0.3% increase from 2024 to 2025. Source: Census PEP Vintage 2025.
What was San Angelo's population in the 2020 census?
San Angelo covers 60.2 square miles of land, with a population density of about 1,672 residents per square mile. Source: Census Gazetteer 2025.
What is the median household income in San Angelo?
$65,864, about 18% below the U.S. median. Source: ACS 5-year estimates, 2020–2024.
SourceU.S. Census · PEP
VintageV2025
Reference2025-07-01
Place typeIncorporated place
GEOID4864472
Last build2026-10-09
Sources · provenance
Every listed dataset is used on this page.
The GEOID for San Angelo is 4864472. These are the official datasets used by this profile's main data modules; click "methodology" for inclusion rules and the V2019 ↔ V2025 seam, or "source" for the raw publisher page. The headline population value above includes a source-detail disclosure with publisher, dataset, vintage, native geography, transformation, and caveat.