San Buenaventura (Ventura), CA population: 109,914
Latest Census city estimates released May 14, 2026 · Population as of July 1, 2025 · Next city estimates scheduled for May 2027. Release schedule
San Buenaventura (Ventura), California population is 109,914 as of July 1, 2025 (U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2025 estimate), ranking #295 nationally and #61 in California. Cost of living runs 11% above the U.S. average (BEA RPP 2024); the four-person spending scenario corresponds to modeled gross income of $185,560/yr (TY2026 tax assumptions; partial scenario excluding unverified local income tax). This profile draws on 13 federal datasets covering population, housing, income, employment, climate, and risk.
How many people live in San Buenaventura (Ventura)?
109,914 people live in San Buenaventura (Ventura) as of July 1, 2025 (U.S. Census Bureau Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2025), the #295 largest U.S. city.
How big is San Buenaventura (Ventura)?
San Buenaventura (Ventura) covers 21.9 square miles of land and 10.4 square miles of water. Its population density is about 5,029 residents per square mile of land. Compare U.S. cities by land area →
Source detail: 2025 population
2025 population
Source agency
U.S. Census Bureau, Population Division
Dataset
Census PEP
Vintage / period
Vintage 2025 (Jul 1, 2025)
Native geography
Census PEP subcounty place records for the included city universe.
Transformation
Copied from POPESTIMATE2025, joined by Census GEOID, and used for ranks, filters, and city pages.
Known limit: Annual estimate, not a decennial count; each new PEP vintage can revise the prior series.
Population shrank 0.8% from the April 2020 base to mid-2025.
Vintage 2025 · annual estimates
Recent history (V2025 series, 2020 base → 2025).
2020 base: 110,746 → 2025: 109,914 (-0.8%)
Year
Population
Reference date
2020 base
110,746
April 1, 2020
2020
110,621
July 1, 2020
2021
109,947
July 1, 2021
2022
109,322
July 1, 2022
2023
109,212
July 1, 2023
2024
109,758
July 1, 2024
2025
109,914
July 1, 2025
Earlier history (2010–2019, prior Census vintage)
These figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s Vintage 2019 release — a separate, earlier methodology. They’re shown here as historical context only; the 2010 and 2019 values aren’t directly comparable to the 2020–2025 series above.
Population grew 1.6% from the July 2010 estimate to 2019 (V2019 — see seam note below).
San Buenaventura (Ventura) is the #295 largest of 19,483 U.S. cities and #61 in California.
▸Show the analyst detail (9 rows)
Measure
Value
Note
2020 base
110,746
April 1, 2020 census base
5-yr change
-832
2020 base → 2025; within V2025
5-yr change %
-0.8%
within V2025 only
1-yr change
+156
2024 → 2025 estimate
1-yr change %
+0.1%
within V2025 only
Density
5,029
people per sq mi, land only
Land area
21.9
sq mi (2025 Gazetteer)
U.S. rank by population
#295
of 19,483 cities
State rank by population
#61
of 483 in California
What is the median household income in San Buenaventura (Ventura)?
Same-period U.S. benchmarks: household income $80,734 ± $166; per-capita income $44,673 ± $122. Margins are at 90% confidence. Comparison badges describe point estimates; they are not significance tests.
Median household income is 28% above the U.S. median ($103,069 vs $80,734); 10.4% live in poverty, 2.0 points below the 12.5% U.S. estimate.
Median household income$103,069
US
San Buenaventura (Ventura): $103,069 — 28% above the US median of $80,734.
Scale: 10th–90th percentile of cities with ACS income data; censored rows retained in the distribution
San Buenaventura (Ventura)
$103,069
United States
$80,734
Income and poverty estimates for San Buenaventura (Ventura) from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year estimates (window 2020–2024). Every figure is shown with its 90% margin of error (MOE). Cells where the ± margin exceeds half the estimate are flagged "low precision." See methodology §12.
Measure
Estimate
± margin / note
Median household income
$103,069+27.7% vs US
±$2,883
Per capita income
$50,005+11.9% vs US
±$1,536
Population in poverty
10.4% ± 1.1 percentage points
share of population for whom poverty status is determined
How much does housing cost in San Buenaventura (Ventura)?
Median home value is 149% above the U.S. median ($827,300 vs $332,700); median rent is 56% above ($2,198 vs $1,413); the ratio of median home value to median household income is 8.0× versus 4.1× nationally; this compares two distributions and does not measure an individual household's housing burden.
Median home value$827,300
US
San Buenaventura (Ventura): $827,300 — 149% above the US median of $332,700.
Scale: 10th–90th percentile of cities with ACS home-value data; censored rows retained in the distribution
HUD 2-BR fair-market rent$2,693/mo
US
San Buenaventura (Ventura): $2,693/mo — 150% above the US median of $1,077/mo.
Scale: 10th–90th percentile of cities with a HUD Fair Market Rent
Same-period U.S. benchmarks: home value $332,700 ± $236; gross rent $1,413 ± $2. Comparison badges describe estimates and do not establish statistical significance.
Measure
Estimate
± margin / note
Median value, owner-occupied units
$827,300+148.7% vs US
±$13,125
Median gross rent
$2,198+55.6% vs US
±$47
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2-BR (FY2026)
$2,693-18.4% vs US
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA MSA· 40th-percentile gross rent · HUD methodology
Owner-occupied share
55.9% ± 1.5 percentage points
of occupied housing units
Price-to-income ratio
8.0x± 0.26x approximate 90% MOE+94.8% vs US
median home value ÷ median household income · U.S. ratio: 4.1x
Rent-burdened (≥30% of income)
57.5% ± 3.6 percentage points+12.5% vs US
renters with a computed rent/income ratio · U.S. share: 51.1%
Severely rent-burdened (≥50%)
28.4% ± 2.8 percentage points+9.8% vs US
renters with a computed rent/income ratio · U.S. share: 25.9%
Poverty (Census SAIPE 2024, model-based), unemployment (BLS LAUS 2025 annual averages), and remote-work share (ACS 2020–2024) for San Buenaventura (Ventura). Numbers are labeled at their native grain — place-grain when BLS publishes it, otherwise per-county. We do not compute population-weighted county averages. See methodology §13.
Measure
Value
Grain
Unemployment rate (annual avg)
4.3%
San Buenaventura (Ventura) (BLS sub-state LAUS)
Civilian labor force
57,851
2025 annual avg
Worked from home
15.3% ± 1.7 percentage points+1.5% vs US
share of workers 16+ working from home · U.S. share: 15.1% · ACS
County context — San Buenaventura (Ventura) sits in Ventura County:
County
Poverty rate
Median HH income
Unemployment
Ventura County
9.5%
$112,872
4.8%
Top industries by private employment — NAICS supersectors rolled up from San Buenaventura (Ventura)'s linked county in the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics' Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (QCEW, 2025 annual averages). See methodology §11.
#
Industry (NAICS supersector)
Private employment
Avg weekly wage
#1
Health care and social assistance (62)
53,112
$1,108 / wk
#2
Retail trade (44-45)
34,621
$902 / wk
#3
Accommodation and food services (72)
32,537
$628 / wk
#4
Manufacturing (31-33)
26,740
$1,677 / wk
#5
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (11)
23,804
$843 / wk
What workers earn in the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA metro — top occupations by employment plus six curated benchmarks (registered nurse, software developer, elementary teacher, general manager, retail salesperson, truck driver). Wages are metro-area medians from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics' Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (May 2025). See methodology §25.
Home Health and Personal Care Aides is the largest tracked occupation in the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA metro (15,250 jobs, median $34,320/yr).
▸Show all 13 occupations
Occupation
Employment
Median annual
Median hourly
Home Health and Personal Care Aides
15,250
$34,320
$16.50
Fast Food and Counter Workers
9,520
$42,370
$20.37
Cashiers
7,620
$36,150
$17.38
Office Clerks, General
5,750
$48,370
$23.25
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand
5,600
$41,920
$20.16
Stockers and Order Fillers
4,640
$37,350
$17.96
Waiters and Waitresses
4,530
$34,910
$16.79
Retail Salespersons · benchmark
8,270
$36,880
$17.73
General and Operations Managers · benchmark
5,770
$103,870
$49.94
Registered Nurses · benchmark
5,710
$131,160
$63.06
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education · benchmark
3,060
$99,420
—
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers · benchmark
All items run 10.5% above the U.S. average (RPP 110.5); rents run 71.1% above (RPP 171.1) — the metro's housing premium is the main driver.
Cost of living (RPP, all items)RPP 110.5
US
San Buenaventura (Ventura)'s cost of living runs 10.5% above the U.S. average (RPP 110.5 vs 100).
Scale: 10th–90th percentile of metro/non-metro areas with a BEA price parity
BEA Regional Price Parity (all items)
RPP 110.5
+10.5% vs U.S. average · BEA 2024 · Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA metro
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2-BR
$2,693/mo
FY2026 · Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA MSA
State income tax (top marginal rate)
13.30%
10 brackets · TY2026
Four-person monthly spending scenario
$15,463/mo
3BR rent + food + childcare + taxes + transport · federal sources; excludes unverified local income tax
One-person monthly spending scenario
$4,840/mo
1BR rent + food + taxes + transport · federal sources; excludes unverified local income tax
Local income tax
—
Unverified and excluded from the spending scenario; not a verified zero
Household budget figures are arithmetic floors using current federal sources at the grains documented in methodology. Not a recommended salary, not a poverty threshold, not a composite score.
13.9% ± 1.0 percentage points foreign-born (U.S. share 14.1%); Spanish is the most-spoken language at home other than English (19.2% of residents 5+).
A quick read on San Buenaventura (Ventura)'s residents — nativity and languages spoken at home shown above, from the ACS 5-Year 2020–2024. The full demographic breakdown (age, race and ethnicity, household types, and educational attainment, each with its margin of error) lives on the demographics page.
What is the climate like in San Buenaventura (Ventura)?
Hottest month: August (74°F avg high). Coldest: December (46°F avg low). Annual precipitation: 17.4 in.
30-year climate normals (1991-2020) for San Buenaventura (Ventura) from the U.S. National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration. See methodology §15 for the gridded vs. station source path.
Average monthly highs & lows · 30-year normal (NOAA 1991–2020). Every number on this chart is an average.
bar = avg daily high → avg daily lowprecip in inches below each barprecip in millimeters below each bar
How safe is San Buenaventura (Ventura) from natural disasters?
Composite risk score: 99.4/100 — Relatively High nationally; top hazard: Wildfire (99.8).
Natural-hazard exposure for San Buenaventura (Ventura) from the U.S. Federal Emergency Management Agency's National Risk Index (FEMA NRI December 2025 v1.20.0). NRI is an expected-annual-loss composite calibrated on 1996–2019 historical losses, published at the U.S. county grain. See methodology §17.
County
NRI composite
Rating
Top hazards
Ventura County
99.4
Relatively High
Wildfire 99.8 Relatively High · Earthquake 99.7 Relatively High · Riverine Flooding 99.3 Very High
Source: FEMA National Risk Index · FEMA NRI December 2025 v1.20.0 · methodology →
How fast is home internet in San Buenaventura (Ventura)?
12 non-satellite ISPs serve the area; 38% of locations have gigabit-capable service per ISP filings.
Fixed broadband availability for San Buenaventura (Ventura) from the U.S. Federal Communications Commission's Broadband Data Collection (BDC), as of December 31, 2025. Every speed and provider count below is an ISP-reported advertised maximum — not measured throughput. Actual delivered speeds typically run 60–80% of advertised. See methodology §16.
Measure
Value
Note
Providers serving this city
12 + satellite
distinct ISPs, excluding satellite-only
Fiber providers
8
offer fiber-to-the-premises somewhere in the BDC
Units with ≥100/20 Mbps fixed
100.0%
share of broadband-serviceable units, ISP-reported max
Locations with ≥100 Mbps upload
38.3%
derived: max(fiber ≥100/20, gigabit). Fiber is symmetric; gigabit is ≥100 up by definition
Units with ≥1 Gbps fixed
38.3%
share of broadband-serviceable units, ISP-reported max
Total broadband-serviceable units
52,823
residential locations in the FCC Fabric (not households)
Source: FCC BDC · as of December 31, 2025 · methodology →
In-state context.
San Buenaventura (Ventura) sits at state rank #61 among 483 cities in California. Nearby in the state ranking:
Just above in the profiled set: Pueblo, CO · #294 · 110,404 residents.
Just below in the profiled set: Palm Coast, FL · #296 · 109,886 residents.
Quick travel facts for San Buenaventura (Ventura)
Quick travel facts.
Elevation
100 ft · at city centroid, from USGS 3D Elevation Program
Nearest scheduled-service airport
Santa Barbara Municipal Airport(SBA) · 35 mi 57 km from city centroid
Best months to visit
Jul, Sep, Oct · months when the avg high sits in 65–80°F and precipitation is at or below the city's median monthly precip
Sources: elevation from USGS 3DEP · nearest airport from OurAirports CSV (OurAirports type=large/medium and scheduled_service=yes; not an FAA service classification) · best months derived from NOAA 1991-2020 normals · methodology →
Frequently asked questions about San Buenaventura (Ventura).
How many people live in San Buenaventura (Ventura), CA?
San Buenaventura (Ventura) has 109,914 residents as of July 1, 2025, making it the #295 largest city in the United States and #61 in California. Source: U.S. Census Bureau Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2025.
Is San Buenaventura (Ventura) growing or shrinking?
San Buenaventura (Ventura) has shrunk 0.8% since the April 2020 census baseline, losing 832 residents. The most recent year ticked up slightly (+156 residents, +0.1% from 2024 to 2025). Source: Census PEP Vintage 2025.
What was San Buenaventura (Ventura)'s population in the 2020 census?
San Buenaventura (Ventura) is in Ventura County, California.
How big is San Buenaventura (Ventura)?
San Buenaventura (Ventura) covers 21.9 square miles of land, with a population density of about 5,029 residents per square mile. Source: Census Gazetteer 2025.
What is the median household income in San Buenaventura (Ventura)?
$103,069, about 28% above the U.S. median. Source: ACS 5-year estimates, 2020–2024.
The GEOID for San Buenaventura (Ventura) is 0665042. These are the official datasets used by this profile's main data modules; click "methodology" for inclusion rules and the V2019 ↔ V2025 seam, or "source" for the raw publisher page. The headline population value above includes a source-detail disclosure with publisher, dataset, vintage, native geography, transformation, and caveat.