Every City in the USA

City · CA · #237 nationally

Simi Valley, CA population: 124,861

Latest Census city estimates released May 14, 2026 · Population as of July 1, 2025 · Next city estimates scheduled for May 2027. Release schedule

Simi Valley, California population is 124,861 as of July 1, 2025 (U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2025 estimate), ranking #237 nationally and #48 in California. Cost of living runs 11% above the U.S. average (BEA RPP 2024); the four-person spending scenario corresponds to modeled gross income of $202,660/yr (TY2026 tax assumptions; partial scenario excluding unverified local income tax). This profile draws on 13 federal datasets covering population, housing, income, employment, climate, and risk.

State outline of California with Simi Valley's approximate location marked.
Download map SVG. Free to use under CC BY 4.0 with attribution. Suggested credit: Every City in the USA. Reuse terms.

At a glance.

2025 population

124,861

-488 in the last year

Top 2% of 19,483 U.S. cities

Census Vintage 2025

Cost of living

RPP 110.5

+11% vs US

Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA metro · BEA 2024

Partial four-person scenario

$202,660/yr

Modeled gross income · TY2026 · excludes unverified local income tax

Median HH income

$122,081

+51% vs US

ACS 2020–2024 5-yr

Median home value

$823,800

+148% vs US

ACS 2020–2024 5-yr

2-BR fair-market rent

$2,693/mo

HUD FY2026 · 40th pct

Avg July high

89°F

NOAA 1991–2020

Gigabit broadband

63%

ISP-reported, FCC BDC

How many people live in Simi Valley?

124,861 people live in Simi Valley as of July 1, 2025 (U.S. Census Bureau Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2025), the #237 largest U.S. city.

How big is Simi Valley?

Simi Valley covers 41.5 square miles of land and 0.7 square miles of water. Its population density is about 3,005 residents per square mile of land. Compare U.S. cities by land area →

Source detail: 2025 population

2025 population

Source agency
U.S. Census Bureau, Population Division
Dataset
Census PEP
Vintage / period
Vintage 2025 (Jul 1, 2025)
Native geography
Census PEP subcounty place records for the included city universe.
Transformation
Copied from POPESTIMATE2025, joined by Census GEOID, and used for ranks, filters, and city pages.

Known limit: Annual estimate, not a decennial count; each new PEP vintage can revise the prior series.

Population shrank 1.2% from the April 2020 base to mid-2025.

Vintage 2025 · annual estimates

Recent history (V2025 series, 2020 base → 2025).

2020 base: 126,3752020: 126,3482021: 125,8342022: 125,0552023: 125,1232024: 125,3492025: 124,8612020 base2025

2020 base: 126,375 → 2025: 124,861 (-1.2%)

YearPopulationReference date
2020 base126,375April 1, 2020
2020126,348July 1, 2020
2021125,834July 1, 2021
2022125,055July 1, 2022
2023125,123July 1, 2023
2024125,349July 1, 2024
2025124,861July 1, 2025
Earlier history (2010–2019, prior Census vintage)

These figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s Vintage 2019 release — a separate, earlier methodology. They’re shown here as historical context only; the 2010 and 2019 values aren’t directly comparable to the 2020–2025 series above.

Population grew 0.9% from the July 2010 estimate to 2019 (V2019 — see seam note below).

2010 base: 124,2422010: 124,4632011: 125,0192012: 125,2742013: 125,8682014: 126,2392015: 126,1232016: 125,9582017: 126,1072018: 125,4382019: 125,6132010 base2019

2010 base: 124,242 → 2019: 125,613 (+0.9%)

YearPopulationReference date
2010 base124,242April 1, 2010
2010124,463July 1, 2010
2011125,019July 1, 2011
2012125,274July 1, 2012
2013125,868July 1, 2013
2014126,239July 1, 2014
2015126,123July 1, 2015
2016125,958July 1, 2016
2017126,107July 1, 2017
2018125,438July 1, 2018
2019125,613July 1, 2019

Cross-check the 2025 estimate and 2020 base against U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts: Simi Valley city, California.

Simi Valley is the #237 largest of 19,483 U.S. cities and #48 in California.

Show the analyst detail (9 rows)
MeasureValueNote
2020 base126,375April 1, 2020 census base
5-yr change-1,5142020 base → 2025; within V2025
5-yr change %-1.2%within V2025 only
1-yr change-4882024 → 2025 estimate
1-yr change %-0.4%within V2025 only
Density3,005people per sq mi, land only
Land area41.5sq mi (2025 Gazetteer)
U.S. rank by population#237of 19,483 cities
State rank by population#48of 483 in California

What is the median household income in Simi Valley?

Same-period U.S. benchmarks: household income $80,734 ± $166; per-capita income $44,673 ± $122. Margins are at 90% confidence. Comparison badges describe point estimates; they are not significance tests.

Median household income is 51% above the U.S. median ($122,081 vs $80,734); 6.4% live in poverty, 6.1 points below the 12.5% U.S. estimate.

Median household income$122,081

Simi Valley: $122,081 — 51% above the US median of $80,734.

Scale: 10th–90th percentile of cities with ACS income data; censored rows retained in the distribution

Income and poverty estimates for Simi Valley from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year estimates (window 2020–2024). Every figure is shown with its 90% margin of error (MOE). Cells where the ± margin exceeds half the estimate are flagged "low precision." See methodology §12.

MeasureEstimate± margin / note
Median household income$122,081+51.2% vs US±$4,649
Per capita income$55,252+23.7% vs US±$1,763
Population in poverty6.4% ± 0.8 percentage pointsshare of population for whom poverty status is determined

Source: ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 · ACS 5-Year Estimates 2020-2024 (released 2026-01-29) · methodology →

How much does housing cost in Simi Valley?

Median home value is 148% above the U.S. median ($823,800 vs $332,700); median rent is 83% above ($2,579 vs $1,413); the ratio of median home value to median household income is 6.7× versus 4.1× nationally; this compares two distributions and does not measure an individual household's housing burden.

Median home value$823,800

Simi Valley: $823,800 — 148% above the US median of $332,700.

Scale: 10th–90th percentile of cities with ACS home-value data; censored rows retained in the distribution

HUD 2-BR fair-market rent$2,693/mo

Simi Valley: $2,693/mo — 150% above the US median of $1,077/mo.

Scale: 10th–90th percentile of cities with a HUD Fair Market Rent

Owner-occupied home values, renter costs, and tenure split from the ACS 5-Year (2020–2024). All figures inflation-adjusted to 2024 dollars by Census.

Same-period U.S. benchmarks: home value $332,700 ± $236; gross rent $1,413 ± $2. Comparison badges describe estimates and do not establish statistical significance.

MeasureEstimate± margin / note
Median value, owner-occupied units$823,800+147.6% vs US±$10,216
Median gross rent$2,579+82.5% vs US±$87
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2-BR (FY2026)$2,693-4.2% vs USOxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA MSA· 40th-percentile gross rent · HUD methodology
Owner-occupied share72.9% ± 1.4 percentage pointsof occupied housing units
Price-to-income ratio6.7x± 0.27x approximate 90% MOE+63.7% vs USmedian home value ÷ median household income · U.S. ratio: 4.1x
Rent-burdened (≥30% of income)63.6% ± 5.2 percentage points+24.4% vs USrenters with a computed rent/income ratio · U.S. share: 51.1%
Severely rent-burdened (≥50%)32.7% ± 3.5 percentage points+26.5% vs USrenters with a computed rent/income ratio · U.S. share: 25.9%

Source: ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 · methodology →

What jobs and industries are in Simi Valley?

Spans 1 county; 9.5% poverty rate; 4.8% unemployment.

Poverty (Census SAIPE 2024, model-based), unemployment (BLS LAUS 2025 annual averages), and remote-work share (ACS 2020–2024) for Simi Valley. Numbers are labeled at their native grain — place-grain when BLS publishes it, otherwise per-county. We do not compute population-weighted county averages. See methodology §13.

MeasureValueGrain
Unemployment rate (annual avg)4.3%Simi Valley (BLS sub-state LAUS)
Civilian labor force68,6752025 annual avg
Worked from home19.1% ± 1.5 percentage points+26.6% vs USshare of workers 16+ working from home · U.S. share: 15.1% · ACS

County context — Simi Valley sits in Ventura County:

CountyPoverty rateMedian HH incomeUnemployment
Ventura County9.5%$112,8724.8%

Top industries by private employment — NAICS supersectors rolled up from Simi Valley's linked county in the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics' Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (QCEW, 2025 annual averages). See methodology §11.

#Industry (NAICS supersector)Private employmentAvg weekly wage
#1Health care and social assistance (62)53,112$1,108 / wk
#2Retail trade (44-45)34,621$902 / wk
#3Accommodation and food services (72)32,537$628 / wk
#4Manufacturing (31-33)26,740$1,677 / wk
#5Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting (11)23,804$843 / wk

What workers earn in the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA metro — top occupations by employment plus six curated benchmarks (registered nurse, software developer, elementary teacher, general manager, retail salesperson, truck driver). Wages are metro-area medians from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics' Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (May 2025). See methodology §25.

Home Health and Personal Care Aides is the largest tracked occupation in the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA metro (15,250 jobs, median $34,320/yr).

Show all 13 occupations
OccupationEmploymentMedian annualMedian hourly
Home Health and Personal Care Aides15,250$34,320$16.50
Fast Food and Counter Workers9,520$42,370$20.37
Cashiers7,620$36,150$17.38
Office Clerks, General5,750$48,370$23.25
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand5,600$41,920$20.16
Stockers and Order Fillers4,640$37,350$17.96
Waiters and Waitresses4,530$34,910$16.79
Retail Salespersons · benchmark8,270$36,880$17.73
General and Operations Managers · benchmark5,770$103,870$49.94
Registered Nurses · benchmark5,710$131,160$63.06
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education · benchmark3,060$99,420—
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers · benchmark3,020$59,120$28.42
Software Developers · benchmark2,170$159,430$76.65

Source: SAIPE 2024 · BLS LAUS 2025 annual averages · BLS QCEW 2025 · BLS OEWS May 2025 · methodology →

Cost of living summary

How expensive is Simi Valley?

All items run 10.5% above the U.S. average (RPP 110.5); rents run 71.1% above (RPP 171.1) — the metro's housing premium is the main driver.

Cost of living (RPP, all items)RPP 110.5

Simi Valley's cost of living runs 10.5% above the U.S. average (RPP 110.5 vs 100).

Scale: 10th–90th percentile of metro/non-metro areas with a BEA price parity

BEA Regional Price Parity (all items)RPP 110.5+10.5% vs U.S. average · BEA 2024 · Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA metro
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2-BR$2,693/moFY2026 · Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA MSA
State income tax (top marginal rate)13.30%10 brackets · TY2026
Four-person monthly spending scenario$16,888/mo3BR rent + food + childcare + taxes + transport · federal sources; excludes unverified local income tax
One-person monthly spending scenario$5,564/mo1BR rent + food + taxes + transport · federal sources; excludes unverified local income tax
Local income tax—Unverified and excluded from the spending scenario; not a verified zero

Household budget figures are arithmetic floors using current federal sources at the grains documented in methodology. Not a recommended salary, not a poverty threshold, not a composite score.

Source: BEA RPP 2024 · HUD FMR · federal pipelines · methodology →

Who lives in Simi Valley?

18.5% ± 1.1 percentage points foreign-born (U.S. share 14.1%); Spanish is the most-spoken language at home other than English (16.2% of residents 5+).

A quick read on Simi Valley's residents — nativity and languages spoken at home shown above, from the ACS 5-Year 2020–2024. The full demographic breakdown (age, race and ethnicity, household types, and educational attainment, each with its margin of error) lives on the demographics page.

Source: ACS 5-Year 2020–2024 · methodology →

What is the climate like in Simi Valley?

Hottest month: August (91°F avg high). Coldest: December (42°F avg low). Annual precipitation: 16.5 in.

30-year climate normals (1991-2020) for Simi Valley from the U.S. National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration. See methodology §15 for the gridded vs. station source path.

Avg July high

89°F32°C

Hottest typical month, daytime

Avg January low

44°F6°C

Coldest typical month, overnight

Annual precipitation

16.5 in419 mm

Sum of monthly normals

Hottest / coldest month

Aug / Dec

91°F high / 42°F low33°C high / 6°C low

Months ≥90°F avg high

1

Out of 12, NOAA 1991–2020

Monthly normals (12 rows)
MonthAvg high (°F)Avg high (°C)Avg low (°F)Avg low (°C)Precip (in)Precip (mm)
Jan66.919.443.56.43.7094
Feb67.019.443.36.34.27108
Mar70.221.245.67.62.6868
Apr73.623.147.68.70.8722
May77.425.251.610.90.349
Jun83.428.655.613.10.051
Jul89.431.959.915.50.010
Aug91.232.960.315.70.010
Sep88.231.258.314.60.092
Oct80.426.953.311.80.5714
Nov72.922.747.18.41.0627
Dec66.118.942.45.82.8673

Source: nClimGrid 1991-2020 v1.0, nearest cell at 34.2709, -118.7292 · methodology →

How safe is Simi Valley from natural disasters?

Composite risk score: 99.4/100 — Relatively High nationally; top hazard: Wildfire (99.8).

Natural-hazard exposure for Simi Valley from the U.S. Federal Emergency Management Agency's National Risk Index (FEMA NRI December 2025 v1.20.0). NRI is an expected-annual-loss composite calibrated on 1996–2019 historical losses, published at the U.S. county grain. See methodology §17.

CountyNRI compositeRatingTop hazards
Ventura County99.4Relatively HighWildfire 99.8 Relatively HighEarthquake 99.7 Relatively HighRiverine Flooding 99.3 Very High

Source: FEMA National Risk Index · FEMA NRI December 2025 v1.20.0 · methodology →

How fast is home internet in Simi Valley?

10 non-satellite ISPs serve the area; 63% of locations have gigabit-capable service per ISP filings.

Fixed broadband availability for Simi Valley from the U.S. Federal Communications Commission's Broadband Data Collection (BDC), as of December 31, 2025. Every speed and provider count below is an ISP-reported advertised maximum — not measured throughput. Actual delivered speeds typically run 60–80% of advertised. See methodology §16.

MeasureValueNote
Providers serving this city10 + satellitedistinct ISPs, excluding satellite-only
Fiber providers8offer fiber-to-the-premises somewhere in the BDC
Units with ≥100/20 Mbps fixed100.0%share of broadband-serviceable units, ISP-reported max
Locations with ≥100 Mbps upload63.2%derived: max(fiber ≥100/20, gigabit). Fiber is symmetric; gigabit is ≥100 up by definition
Units with ≥1 Gbps fixed63.2%share of broadband-serviceable units, ISP-reported max
Total broadband-serviceable units49,299residential locations in the FCC Fabric (not households)

Source: FCC BDC · as of December 31, 2025 · methodology →

In-state context.

Simi Valley sits at state rank #48 among 483 cities in California. Nearby in the state ranking:

State rankCity2025 population
#45Pasadena135,804
#46Santa Clara133,446
#47Clovis129,347
#49Vallejo123,287
#50Concord123,261
#51Fairfield122,489

See the full ranking: every city in California →

National context.

Simi Valley is ranked #237 of 19,483 U.S. cities by 2025 population.

Nearby in the rankings

Just above in the profiled set: Broken Arrow, OK · #236 · 124,991 residents.

Just below in the profiled set: Rochester, MN · #238 · 124,292 residents.

Quick travel facts for Simi Valley

Quick travel facts.

Elevation
878 ft · at city centroid, from USGS 3D Elevation Program
Nearest scheduled-service airport
Hollywood Burbank/Bob Hope Airport (BUR) · 23 mi 37 km from city centroid
Best months to visit
May · months when the avg high sits in 65–80°F and precipitation is at or below the city's median monthly precip

Sources: elevation from USGS 3DEP · nearest airport from OurAirports CSV (OurAirports type=large/medium and scheduled_service=yes; not an FAA service classification) · best months derived from NOAA 1991-2020 normals · methodology →

Frequently asked questions about Simi Valley.

How many people live in Simi Valley, CA?

Simi Valley has 124,861 residents as of July 1, 2025, making it the #237 largest city in the United States and #48 in California. Source: U.S. Census Bureau Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2025.

Is Simi Valley growing or shrinking?

Simi Valley has shrunk 1.2% since the April 2020 census baseline, losing 1,514 residents, including a 0.4% decline from 2024 to 2025. Source: Census PEP Vintage 2025.

What was Simi Valley's population in the 2020 census?

126,375 at the April 1, 2020 estimates base. Cross-check: U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts: Simi Valley city, California.

What county is Simi Valley in?

Simi Valley is in Ventura County, California.

How big is Simi Valley?

Simi Valley covers 41.5 square miles of land, with a population density of about 3,005 residents per square mile. Source: Census Gazetteer 2025.

What is the median household income in Simi Valley?

$122,081, about 51% above the U.S. median. Source: ACS 5-year estimates, 2020–2024.

Sources · provenance

Every listed dataset is used on this page.

The GEOID for Simi Valley is 0672016. These are the official datasets used by this profile's main data modules; click "methodology" for inclusion rules and the V2019 ↔ V2025 seam, or "source" for the raw publisher page. The headline population value above includes a source-detail disclosure with publisher, dataset, vintage, native geography, transformation, and caveat.

Census PEP
Vintage 2025 (Jul 1, 2025) · methodology · source
Census Gazetteer
2025 (Jan 1, 2025) · methodology · source
ACS 5-Year 2020–2024
Released 2026-01-29 · methodology · source
SAIPE 2024 (model-based)
Reference year 2024 · released 07 Jan 2026 · methodology · source
BLS LAUS 2025 annual
2025 annual averages · methodology · source
BLS QCEW 2025 annual
2025 annual averages · released 28 Aug 2026 · methodology · source
NCES EDGE GRF25
2024–25 school year · methodology · source
NOAA Climate Normals 1991–2020
30-year normals · v1.0 grid / v1.0.1 station · methodology · source
FCC Broadband Data Collection
as-of 2025-12-31 · biannual · methodology · source
FEMA National Risk Index
December 2025 v1.20.0 · methodology · source
BEA Regional Price Parities
2024 · released Feb 19, 2026 · methodology · source
OMB CBSA Delineation
July 2023 · methodology · source
Census TIGER/Line cartographic boundaries
2024 (1:20M) · methodology · source

Full per-dataset detail: /sources/.

Want the full dataset?

All 19,483 cities as a single CSV.

Every field for every place. Public-domain. sha256 verified.